1. Bathinda of Punjab was built by ..... 
(a) Pritivi Raj Chouhan 
(b) Bhati Rajput 
(c) Jayapala 
(d) Maharaja Ala Singh 
2. Who was the first Empress of India ? 
(a) Mumtaj 
(b)Malik Altunia 
(c) Razia Sultan 
(d) None of the Above 
3. Who designed the modern Chandigarh, Punjab ? 
(a) Le Corbusier 
(b) Josef Hoffmann 
(c) Peter Behrens 
(d) Walter Gropius 
4. How many Airports are in Punjab? 
(a) 4 
(b) 5 
(c) 6 
(d) 7 
5.Where is Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport? 
(a) Patiala 
(b) Amritsar 
(c) Mohali 
(d) Pathankot 
6. Which train runs between Indian Railways and Pakistan ? 
(a) Shatabdi Express 
(b) Jammu-Tavi 
(c) Thar Express 
(d) Samjhauta Express 
7. Punjab Digital Library was launched in ..... 
(a) 2003 
(b) 2004 
(c) 2005 
(d) 2006
8. Lohri is the Punjabis cultural celebration on the eve of the .... 
(a) Ganesh Chaturthi 
(b) Vasant 
(c) winter solstice 
(d) None of the above 
9. In which District Hari-Ke-Pattan National Wetland and Wildlife Sanctuary situated? , 
(a) Barnala 
(b) Tarn Taran Sahib 
(c) Moga 
(d) Bhatinda 
10. The state bird of Punjab is ..... 
(a) Baz 
(b) Eagle 
(c) Peacock 
(d) Swan 
11. Which is the state animal of Punjab State? 
(a) Leopard 
(b) Sambar 
(c) Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) 
(d) None of the above 
12. Which is the state tree of Punjab State ? 
(a) Orange 
(b) Mango 
(c) Pomegranate 
(d) shisham 
13.The Greeks referred to Punjab as Pentapotamia, an inland delta of ..... converging rivers. 
(a) Four 
(b) Five 
(c) Six 
(d) Seven 
14. Who was the founder of the Sikh Empire? 
(a) Kharak Singh 
(b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh 
(c) Maharaja Gulab Singh 
(d) Raja Dhian Singh
15. When was the all-India Muslim League passed the Lahore Resolution? 
(a) 1940 
(b) 1941 
(c) 1942 
(d) 1943 
ANSWERS 
01. b 
2. c 
3. a 
4. c 
5. b 
6. d 
7. a 
8. c 
9. b 
10. a 
11. c 
12. d 
13. b 
14. b 
15. a

New microsoft office word document

  • 1.
    1. Bathinda ofPunjab was built by ..... (a) Pritivi Raj Chouhan (b) Bhati Rajput (c) Jayapala (d) Maharaja Ala Singh 2. Who was the first Empress of India ? (a) Mumtaj (b)Malik Altunia (c) Razia Sultan (d) None of the Above 3. Who designed the modern Chandigarh, Punjab ? (a) Le Corbusier (b) Josef Hoffmann (c) Peter Behrens (d) Walter Gropius 4. How many Airports are in Punjab? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 5.Where is Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport? (a) Patiala (b) Amritsar (c) Mohali (d) Pathankot 6. Which train runs between Indian Railways and Pakistan ? (a) Shatabdi Express (b) Jammu-Tavi (c) Thar Express (d) Samjhauta Express 7. Punjab Digital Library was launched in ..... (a) 2003 (b) 2004 (c) 2005 (d) 2006
  • 2.
    8. Lohri isthe Punjabis cultural celebration on the eve of the .... (a) Ganesh Chaturthi (b) Vasant (c) winter solstice (d) None of the above 9. In which District Hari-Ke-Pattan National Wetland and Wildlife Sanctuary situated? , (a) Barnala (b) Tarn Taran Sahib (c) Moga (d) Bhatinda 10. The state bird of Punjab is ..... (a) Baz (b) Eagle (c) Peacock (d) Swan 11. Which is the state animal of Punjab State? (a) Leopard (b) Sambar (c) Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra) (d) None of the above 12. Which is the state tree of Punjab State ? (a) Orange (b) Mango (c) Pomegranate (d) shisham 13.The Greeks referred to Punjab as Pentapotamia, an inland delta of ..... converging rivers. (a) Four (b) Five (c) Six (d) Seven 14. Who was the founder of the Sikh Empire? (a) Kharak Singh (b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh (c) Maharaja Gulab Singh (d) Raja Dhian Singh
  • 3.
    15. When wasthe all-India Muslim League passed the Lahore Resolution? (a) 1940 (b) 1941 (c) 1942 (d) 1943 ANSWERS 01. b 2. c 3. a 4. c 5. b 6. d 7. a 8. c 9. b 10. a 11. c 12. d 13. b 14. b 15. a