Big Business, Big Issues: The Winners and Losers from the U.S. Midterm ElectionsBrunswick Group
[…] CYBERSCOOP (Sept. 11, 2017), https:/www.cyberscoop.com/threat-intelligence-sharing-
insa-john-felker/
[http://web.archive.org/web/20200307031659/https:/www.cyberscoop.com/threat-
intelligence-sharing-insa-john-felker/]; Zero-day Study, supra note 119.
127. Sean Lyngaas, Misconceptions Hinder Threat-Sharing with Government, DHS
Official Says, CYBERSCOOP (Nov. 14, 2019), https:/www.cyberscoop.com/threat-
intelligence-sharing-insa-john-felker/
[http://web.archive.org/web/20200307031659/https:/www.cyberscoop.com/threat-
intelligence-sharing-insa-john-felker/].
128. Marks, supra note 125.
129. 6 U.S.C. § 1505(c) (2018) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed . . . to
undermine or limit the availability of otherwise applicable common law or statutory
defenses.”).
26. 176 WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:151
insurance providers have been reluctant to pay claims and some have
reconsidered engaging with the cybersecurity market entirely.130
Companies may wait until they have patched or otherwise repaired a