SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] actions.
4. I know that CISA 2015 provides a private entity with liability protection for sharing cyber threat
Non-Federal Entity Guidance
Page 28 of 38
indicators and defensive measures with—or receiving such information from—DHS in accordance
with CISA 2015, but can a private entity also receive liability protection for sharing cyber threat
indicators and defensive measures with other Federal agencies, including law enforcement
agencies?
Yes, so long as the sharing is conducted in a manner consistent with CISA 2015’s information
sharing authorization and section 1504(c)(1)(B). Section 1505(b) provides liability protection to a
private entity “for the sharing or receipt of a cyber threat indicator or defensive measure under
section 1503(c),” if such sharing is conducted consistent with CISA 2015. Section 1503(c) includes
requirements for sharing under CISA 2015, including requirements for the removal of information
known by the sharer to be personal information of a specific individual or information that identifies