SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] It also does not limit or prohibit voluntary or legally compelled participation in a Federal law
enforcement investigation or affect the provision of cyber threat indicators or defensive
measures as part of a contractual requirement.40
Non-Federal entities may share cyber threat indicators and defensive measures through the
DHS capability and process created under section 1504(c) via the AIS initiative, web form,
email, or other information sharing programs that use these means of receiving cyber threat
36
See section 1503(d)(2)(A) and (B). In addition, although not directly relevant to this guidance on information sharing between
non-Federal and Federal entities, non-Federal entities should remain mindful that CISA 2015 requires non-Federal entities to
“implement and utilize a security control to protect against unauthorized access to or acquisition of such shared cyber threat
indicator or defensive measure.” Section 1503(d)(1).
37
Section 1504(a)(3)(A) requires DHS to disseminate cyber threat indicators and defensive measures shared with DHS pursuant
to section 1504(c) to the Departments of Commerce, Defense, Energy, Homeland Security, Justice, Treasury, and the Office of