SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] requirements described in FAQ #1.3
While the DHS capability and process serve as the principal
means of sharing cyber threat indicators and defensive measures with the Federal Government
consistent with section 1504(c)(1)(B), they are not the only means.
Section 1504 contains two exceptions that authorize sharing cyber threat indicators or defensive
measures with Federal agencies other than through the DHS capability and process. Liability
protection is available for private entities that share information directly with other Federal agencies
under those provisions. The first exception, section 1504(c)(1)(B)(i), provides for sharing, consistent
with section 1503, “communications between a Federal entity and a non-Federal entity regarding a
previously shared cyber threat indicator to describe the relevant cybersecurity threat or develop a
defensive measure based on such cyber threat indicator.” Sharing such information can therefore
receive liability protection so long as the sharing is consistent with the other requirements in section
1505, including compliance with section 1503(c). For example, a company could receive liability