SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] indicator or defensive measure.” Section 1503(c)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, CISA 2015 plainly
overrides any conflicting Federal criminal and civil laws.
To be in conflict with CISA 2015, a Federal law would have to restrict or permit activities contrary
to CISA 2015. In general, CISA 2015 authorizes the sharing of cyber threat indicators and defensive
measures, subject to the following requirements:
• information shared must meet the definition of a “cyber threat indicator” or a “defensive
measure.” Section 1503(c)(1). (See FAQ #7 for a discussion of “cyber threat indicators”
and “defensive measures.”);
• sharing must be for a “cybersecurity purpose,” defined to mean “the purpose of protecting an
information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information
system from a cybersecurity threat or security vulnerability.” Sections1501(4), 1503(c)(1);
• sharing must follow a review for and removal of any information that the sharer knows at the
time of sharing to be personal information of a specific person or information that identifies a