SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Section 1504 contains two exceptions that authorize sharing cyber threat indicators or defensive measures with Federal agencies other than through the DHS capability and process. Liability protection is available for private entities that share information directly with other Federal agencies under those provisions. The first exception, section 1504(c)(1)(B)(i), provides for sharing, consistent with section 1503, “communications between a Federal entity and a non-Federal entity regarding a previously shared cyber threat indicator to describe the relevant cybersecurity threat or develop a defensive measure based on such cyber threat indicator.” Sharing such information can therefore receive liability protection so long as the sharing is consistent with the other requirements in section 1505, including compliance with section 1503(c).