A SYNOPSIS OF THE REGISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS IN NIGERIANnagozie Azih
[…] Response: No other pending cases are affected by this Settlement.
4. Whether the settlement involves issues of first impression, or if there
are any reversals on the issues involved.
Response: The Settlement involves no issues of first impression and no
reversals on the issues involved.
5. Whether the proceeding is subject to the just and reasonable standard
or whether there is Mobile-Sierra language making it the standard,
i.e., the applicable standards of review.
Response: The governing review standard for approval of the Settlement is
provided by Rule 602, 18 C.F.R. § 385.602. Assuming that the Settlement is uncontested
20160818-5258 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 8/18/2016 11:29:53 AM
51. 5
as Iroquois expects, Rule 602(g)(3) provides that the Commission may approve the
Settlement “upon a finding that the settlement appears to be fair and reasonable and in the
public interest.” However, as provided in Article VII of the Settlement, after approval,
any changes to the Settlement on behalf of a party must satisfy the “public interest”
standard of review set forth in United Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Mobile Gas Services Corp.,
350 U.S. 332 (1956), Federal Power Commission v.