INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Tripitakas are sacred books of
A.Buddhists
B.Hindus
C.Jains
D.None of the above
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
The theory of economic drain of
India during British imperialism
was propounded by
A.Jawaharlal Nehru
B.Dadabhai Naoroji
C.R.C. Dutt
D.M.K. Gandhi
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev
Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was
in
A.Telugu
B.Sanskrit
C.Tamil
D.Kannada
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
The Centre for Cellular and
Molecular Biology is situated at
A. Patna
B. Jaipur
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Where is the Railway Staff College
located?
A.Pune
B.Allahabad
C.Vadodara
D.Delhi
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Which city is known as 'Electronic City
of India'?
A.Mumbai
B.Hyderabad
C.Guragon
D.Bangalore
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Indian School of Mines is located in
A.Dhanbad
B.Asansol
C.Tatanagar
D.Rourkela
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Where is the headquarters of Oil and
Natural Gas Commission?
A.Dehradun
B.Vadodara
C.Digboi
D.Mumbai
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
The 'satellite freight city' is being
developed near which of the following
cities?
A.New Delhi
B.Orissa
C.Gurgaon
D.Kolkata
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
National Police Academy is
located at
A.Bangalore
B.Hyderabad
C.Abu Road
D.Dehradun
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
The percentage of irrigated land
in India is about
A.45
B.65
C.35
D.25
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
The southernmost point of
peninsular India, that is,
Kanyakumari, is
A.north of Tropic of Cancer
B.south of the Equator
C.south of the Capricorn
D.north of the Equator
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Which of the following items would not
appear in a company's balance sheet?
A.Value of stocks of raw materials held
B.Total issued capital
C.Revenue from sales of the company's
products
D.Cash held at the bank
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
The ratio of width of our National
flag to its length is
A.3:5
B.2:3
C.2:4
D.3:4
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Thillana is a format of
A.Kuchipudi
B.Odissi
C.Baharatanatyam
D.Kathak
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
Answers
1-a
2-b
3-a
4-c
5-c
6-d
7-a
8-a
9-c
10-b
11-c
12-d
13-c
14-b
15-c
INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan

India Quiz

  • 1.
    INDIA Quiz @kvn.krishnamohan
  • 2.
    Tripitakas are sacredbooks of A.Buddhists B.Hindus C.Jains D.None of the above INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 3.
    The theory ofeconomic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by A.Jawaharlal Nehru B.Dadabhai Naoroji C.R.C. Dutt D.M.K. Gandhi INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 4.
    The Vijayanagara ruler,Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in A.Telugu B.Sanskrit C.Tamil D.Kannada INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 5.
    The Centre forCellular and Molecular Biology is situated at A. Patna B. Jaipur C. Hyderabad D. New Delhi INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 6.
    Where is theRailway Staff College located? A.Pune B.Allahabad C.Vadodara D.Delhi INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 7.
    Which city isknown as 'Electronic City of India'? A.Mumbai B.Hyderabad C.Guragon D.Bangalore INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 8.
    Indian School ofMines is located in A.Dhanbad B.Asansol C.Tatanagar D.Rourkela INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 9.
    Where is theheadquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission? A.Dehradun B.Vadodara C.Digboi D.Mumbai INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 10.
    The 'satellite freightcity' is being developed near which of the following cities? A.New Delhi B.Orissa C.Gurgaon D.Kolkata INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 11.
    National Police Academyis located at A.Bangalore B.Hyderabad C.Abu Road D.Dehradun INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 12.
    The percentage ofirrigated land in India is about A.45 B.65 C.35 D.25 INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 13.
    The southernmost pointof peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is A.north of Tropic of Cancer B.south of the Equator C.south of the Capricorn D.north of the Equator INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 14.
    Which of thefollowing items would not appear in a company's balance sheet? A.Value of stocks of raw materials held B.Total issued capital C.Revenue from sales of the company's products D.Cash held at the bank INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 15.
    The ratio ofwidth of our National flag to its length is A.3:5 B.2:3 C.2:4 D.3:4 INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 16.
    Thillana is aformat of A.Kuchipudi B.Odissi C.Baharatanatyam D.Kathak INDIA Quiz @ kvn.krishnamohan
  • 17.