Taxmann's Deduction of Tax at Source with Advance Tax Taxmann
[…] fiscal year specified in this subdivision, the Director of the Budget shall44
include the appropriated amount for that fiscal year."45
46
SUBPART II-E. MODIFICATIONS TO SCHOOL PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT AND47
EVALUATION PROVISIONS48
49
PRINCIPAL RECRUITMENT SUPPLEMENT50
17. General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
House Bill 1043-Third Edition Page 17
SECTION IIE.1.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-285.1, as enacted by S.L.1
2019-247, for the 2020-2021 school year, a school identified as an eligible school in the2
2019-2020 school year pursuant to G.S. 115C-285.1(a)(2) shall continue to be an eligible school3
in the 2020-2021 school year.4
SECTION IIE.1.(b) G.S. 115C-285.1(e), as enacted by S.L. 2019-247, reads as5
rewritten:6
"(e) Additional Funds. – In the event an eligible employer is unable to award funds for the7
salary supplement because of resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death, retirement, or8
failure to execute a contract with a qualifying principal, the Department shall award the funds,9
as soon as is practicable, to another eligible employer identified in subdivision (a)(2) (a)(1) of10
this section."11
12
INTENT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO REFRAIN FROM USING SCHOOL13
GROWTH SCORES FROM THE 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR TO DETERMINE14
PRINCIPAL SALARIES FOR THE 2020-2021 FISCAL YEAR15
SECTION IIE.2. It is the intent of the General Assembly that, for purposes of16