menu
100 100 100 100 100
200 200 200 200 200
300 300 300 300 300
400 400 400 400 400
500 500 500 500 500
menu
Jack O‘latern is made from
which fruit?
a) Pumpkin
b) Banana
c) Grapefruit
a) pumpkin
Answer
100
menu
What is the thing that
witches use to make their potions?
a) pot
b) bowl
c) cauldron
d) BBQ set
c) Cauldron
Answer
200
menu
What do you call the big
sharp teeth that vampires have?
a) Spears
b) Fangs
c) Shark teeth
d) Wolf teeth
Answer: b) fangs
Answer
300
menu
What transport does a witch use?
a) Flying stick
b) Broom stick
c) Sweep stick
d) Brush stick
Answer: b) broomstick
Answer
400
menu
What is not another name for ghost?
a) Spirit
b) Phantom
c) Poltergeist
d) spooky
Answer: d) spooky (adjective)
Answer
500
menu
Halloween is celebrated on which day?
a) Oct 1st
b) Oct 31st
c) Nov 1st
d) Nov 30th
Answer: b) Oct 31st
Answer
100
menu
Halloween takes its name from
what?
a) All Hallow’s Eve
b) A hot evening
Answer: a) all hallow’s eve
Answer
200
menu
Which religion is Halloween said to be from?
a) Buddhism
b) Hinduism
c) Pagan / christian
d) Judaism
Answer: c) pagan /christian
Answer
300
menu
Halloween is also a celebration
of the start of which season?
a) spring
b) summer
c) autumn
d) winter
Answer: d) winter
Answer
400
menu
Halloween came to America with the
Irish and Scottish immigrants
during which century?
a) 17th
b) 18th
c) 19th
d) 20th
Answer: c) 19th century
Answer
500
menu
What do people do at Halloween?
A) dress up in scary costumes
B) dress up as father Christmas
C) dress up as a fairy
D) dress up as movie stars
Answer: a) dress up in scary costumes
Answer
100
menu
What do children eat at Halloween?
a) Pumpkin
b) Candy
c) Bacon n eggs
Answer: b) Candy or sweets
Answer
200
menu
What do they call the activity when children
knock on people’s doors on Halloween?
a) Trespassing
b) Trick or treating
c) Pumpkin carving
d) Making bonfires
Answer: b) trick or treating
Answer
300
menu
What do you need to
light a jack o lantern?
a) fireworks
b) A candle
c) A light bulb
d) A flashlight
b) A candle
Answer
400
menu
Why did people originally make
fires at halloween?
a) to keep warm
b) To scare away evils spirits
c) It looks cools
d) To create atmosphere
Answer: b) to scare away evil spirits
Answer
500
menu
Which Halloween character
often has a black cat as a pet?
a) Zombie
b) Vampire
c) Witch
d) Devil
Answer: c) witch
Answer
100
menu
Which Halloween creature can only
be killed with a silver bullet?
A) Vampire
B) Zombie
C) Witch
D) Werewolf
Answer: d) werewolf
Answer
200
menu
Which Halloween creature
sleeps in a coffin?
a) Dracula
b) Frankenstein
c) Witch
d) Devil
Answer: a) Dracula
Answer
300
menu
Name these famous characters?
Answer: mummy, dracula,
frankenstein & werewolf
Answer
400
menu
When does the witching hour start?
a) Midday
b) Midnight
c) Sunset or dusk
d) 11pm
Answer: b) midnight
Answer
500
menu
What’s the most popular
treat for kids at halloween?
a) Ice cream
b) Chocolate
c) Potato chips
Answer: b) chocolate
Answer
100
menu
Answer: d) black and orange
Answer
200
What colors are associted with halloween?
a) Black and white
b) Black and blue
c) Black and green
d) Black and orange
menu
What is Samhainophobia?
A) Fear of vampires
B) Fear of zombies
C) Fear of halloween
D) Fear of spiders
c) Fear of halloween
Answer
300
menu
What bird can turn into a witch?
a) Penguin
b) Parrot
c) Crow
d) owl
Answer: d) owl
Answer
400
menu
Which country is said to have
started halloween?
a) America
b) England
c) Scotland
d) Ireland
Answer: d) Ireland
Answer
500

halloween-quiz-jepardy-style-games.pptx

  • 1.
    menu 100 100 100100 100 200 200 200 200 200 300 300 300 300 300 400 400 400 400 400 500 500 500 500 500
  • 2.
    menu Jack O‘latern ismade from which fruit? a) Pumpkin b) Banana c) Grapefruit a) pumpkin Answer 100
  • 3.
    menu What is thething that witches use to make their potions? a) pot b) bowl c) cauldron d) BBQ set c) Cauldron Answer 200
  • 4.
    menu What do youcall the big sharp teeth that vampires have? a) Spears b) Fangs c) Shark teeth d) Wolf teeth Answer: b) fangs Answer 300
  • 5.
    menu What transport doesa witch use? a) Flying stick b) Broom stick c) Sweep stick d) Brush stick Answer: b) broomstick Answer 400
  • 6.
    menu What is notanother name for ghost? a) Spirit b) Phantom c) Poltergeist d) spooky Answer: d) spooky (adjective) Answer 500
  • 7.
    menu Halloween is celebratedon which day? a) Oct 1st b) Oct 31st c) Nov 1st d) Nov 30th Answer: b) Oct 31st Answer 100
  • 8.
    menu Halloween takes itsname from what? a) All Hallow’s Eve b) A hot evening Answer: a) all hallow’s eve Answer 200
  • 9.
    menu Which religion isHalloween said to be from? a) Buddhism b) Hinduism c) Pagan / christian d) Judaism Answer: c) pagan /christian Answer 300
  • 10.
    menu Halloween is alsoa celebration of the start of which season? a) spring b) summer c) autumn d) winter Answer: d) winter Answer 400
  • 11.
    menu Halloween came toAmerica with the Irish and Scottish immigrants during which century? a) 17th b) 18th c) 19th d) 20th Answer: c) 19th century Answer 500
  • 12.
    menu What do peopledo at Halloween? A) dress up in scary costumes B) dress up as father Christmas C) dress up as a fairy D) dress up as movie stars Answer: a) dress up in scary costumes Answer 100
  • 13.
    menu What do childreneat at Halloween? a) Pumpkin b) Candy c) Bacon n eggs Answer: b) Candy or sweets Answer 200
  • 14.
    menu What do theycall the activity when children knock on people’s doors on Halloween? a) Trespassing b) Trick or treating c) Pumpkin carving d) Making bonfires Answer: b) trick or treating Answer 300
  • 15.
    menu What do youneed to light a jack o lantern? a) fireworks b) A candle c) A light bulb d) A flashlight b) A candle Answer 400
  • 16.
    menu Why did peopleoriginally make fires at halloween? a) to keep warm b) To scare away evils spirits c) It looks cools d) To create atmosphere Answer: b) to scare away evil spirits Answer 500
  • 17.
    menu Which Halloween character oftenhas a black cat as a pet? a) Zombie b) Vampire c) Witch d) Devil Answer: c) witch Answer 100
  • 18.
    menu Which Halloween creaturecan only be killed with a silver bullet? A) Vampire B) Zombie C) Witch D) Werewolf Answer: d) werewolf Answer 200
  • 19.
    menu Which Halloween creature sleepsin a coffin? a) Dracula b) Frankenstein c) Witch d) Devil Answer: a) Dracula Answer 300
  • 20.
    menu Name these famouscharacters? Answer: mummy, dracula, frankenstein & werewolf Answer 400
  • 21.
    menu When does thewitching hour start? a) Midday b) Midnight c) Sunset or dusk d) 11pm Answer: b) midnight Answer 500
  • 22.
    menu What’s the mostpopular treat for kids at halloween? a) Ice cream b) Chocolate c) Potato chips Answer: b) chocolate Answer 100
  • 23.
    menu Answer: d) blackand orange Answer 200 What colors are associted with halloween? a) Black and white b) Black and blue c) Black and green d) Black and orange
  • 24.
    menu What is Samhainophobia? A)Fear of vampires B) Fear of zombies C) Fear of halloween D) Fear of spiders c) Fear of halloween Answer 300
  • 25.
    menu What bird canturn into a witch? a) Penguin b) Parrot c) Crow d) owl Answer: d) owl Answer 400
  • 26.
    menu Which country issaid to have started halloween? a) America b) England c) Scotland d) Ireland Answer: d) Ireland Answer 500