Gre Vocabulary Practice
Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam.
(The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions)
1. What is the synonym of REPRIEVE?
(A) vocal expression
(B) alphabetical character
(C) a respite
(D) a prison
(E) international community
2. What is the antonym of REPRIEVE?
(A) strategies
(B) anticipation
(C) television
(D) quickening
(E) adjacency
3. What is the synonym of ABRIDGE?
(A) move faster
(B) give notice
(C) cut down
(D) prove wrong
(E) dig up
4. What is the antonym of ABRIDGE?
(A) expand
(B) gain
(C) receive
(D) rag
(E) actualize
5. What is the synonym of CONFLAGRATION?
(A) a refrigerator
(B) big fire
(C) next-door neighbor
(D) settlement city
(E) huge quantity
6. What is the antonym of CONFLAGRATION?
(A) oily
(B) companionable
(C) tangible
(D) calm
(E) well-educated
7. What is the synonym of QUIXOTIC?
(A) unrestrained and violent
(B) loud in speech
(C) intelligent and clever
(D) lively and spirited
(E) unrealistic and impractical
8. What is the antonym of QUIXOTIC?
(A) unromantic
(B) baleful
(C) profitless
(D) sightless
(E) covetous
9. What is the synonym of SANGUINE?
(A) wide-spread
(B) red
(C) anguish
(D) high-speed
(E) obsessive
10. What is the antonym of SANGUINE?
(A) guileless
(B) pandemic
(C) licentious
(D) fleshly
(E) doubtful
11. What is the synonym of FRACAS?
(A) innovator
(B) brawl
(C) supervisor
(D) certainty
(E) designation
12. What is the antonym of FRACAS?
(A) calm
(B) indispensable
(C) uninspired
(D) harmless
(E) irretrievable
13. What is the synonym of ABASH?
(A) excuse
(B) purchase
(C) exhibit
(D) distinguish
(E) humiliate
14. What is the antonym of ABASH?
(A) fallacious
(B) accurate
(C) insolvent
(D) voguish
(E) calm
15. What is the synonym of ADVERSITY?
(A) steady
(B) obesity
(C) difficulty
(D) round
(E) arrogance
16. What is the antonym of ADVERSITY?
(A) kind-hearted
(B) counterpart
(C) fraudulent
(D) comfort
(E) exclusion
17. What is the synonym of HALCYON?
(A) clogged
(B) joyful
(C) vacant
(D) unendurable
(E) irreplaceable
18. What is the antonym of HALCYON?
(A) valorous
(B) solaced
(C) agitated
(D) explosive
(E) rueful
19. What is the synonym of UNITY?
(A) accord
(B) organizer
(C) direction
(D) preparation
(E) beneficence
20. What is the antonym of UNITY?
(A) meaningfulness
(B) presumption
(C) merchant
(D) disarray
(E) inspection
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Answers: 1. C 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. D 7. E 8. A 9. B 10. E 11. B 12. A 13. E 14. E 15. C 16. D 17. B 18. C 19. A
20. D
The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms:
1. REPRIEVE
Synonyms: a delay or cancellation of someone's punishment; a postponement of punishment; a respite;
a temporary delay of punishment; give temporary relief to; postponement of a sentence; temporary
suspension
Antonyms: acceleration; continuation; quickening
2. ABRIDGE
Synonyms: cut down; lessen; limit; reduce in scope or extent; shorten; shortened; shorten while
maintaining the essence
Antonyms: enlarge; expand; increase
3. CONFLAGRATION
Synonyms: a very intense and uncontrolled fire; big, destructive fire; big fire; great fire; large fire
Antonyms: calm; peace; tranquility
4. QUIXOTIC
Synonyms: foolishly idealistic; hopeful or romantic in a way that is extremely idealistic; idealistic and
unrealistic; idealistic to a foolish or impractical degree; not sensible about practical matters;
romantically idealistic; unrealistic and impractical
Antonyms: practical; realistic; unromantic
5. SANGUINE
Synonyms: blood-colored; cheerful; cheerful and optimistic; confidently optimistic; hopeful; red; reddish
Antonyms: doubtful; gloomy; pessimistic
6. FRACAS
Synonyms: altercation; a noisy fight or loud quarrel; brawl; disturbance; noisy fight
Antonyms: calm; happiness; harmony; peace; truce
7. ABASH
Synonyms: disconcert; embarrass; humiliate; make embarrassed and ill at ease; shame
Antonyms: calm; comfort; console; relieve; soothe
8. ADVERSITY
Synonyms: calamity; difficult situation; difficulty; disaster; hardship; hard times; misfortune; mishap;
suffering; trouble; unfavourable situation
Antonyms: advantage; assistance; blessing; boon; favor; fortune; good luck; prosperity
9. HALCYON
Synonyms: calm; carefree; happy; joyful; peaceful; serene; tranquil
Antonyms: agitated; angry; restless
10. UNITY
Synonyms: accord; consensus; harmony; oneness; singleness; solidarity; unanimity
Antonyms: difference; disarray; opposition
To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary

Gre Vocabulary Practice

  • 1.
    Gre Vocabulary Practice Answerthe following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam. (The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions) 1. What is the synonym of REPRIEVE? (A) vocal expression (B) alphabetical character (C) a respite (D) a prison (E) international community 2. What is the antonym of REPRIEVE? (A) strategies (B) anticipation (C) television (D) quickening (E) adjacency 3. What is the synonym of ABRIDGE? (A) move faster (B) give notice (C) cut down (D) prove wrong (E) dig up 4. What is the antonym of ABRIDGE? (A) expand
  • 2.
    (B) gain (C) receive (D)rag (E) actualize 5. What is the synonym of CONFLAGRATION? (A) a refrigerator (B) big fire (C) next-door neighbor (D) settlement city (E) huge quantity 6. What is the antonym of CONFLAGRATION? (A) oily (B) companionable (C) tangible (D) calm (E) well-educated 7. What is the synonym of QUIXOTIC? (A) unrestrained and violent (B) loud in speech (C) intelligent and clever (D) lively and spirited (E) unrealistic and impractical 8. What is the antonym of QUIXOTIC? (A) unromantic (B) baleful
  • 3.
    (C) profitless (D) sightless (E)covetous 9. What is the synonym of SANGUINE? (A) wide-spread (B) red (C) anguish (D) high-speed (E) obsessive 10. What is the antonym of SANGUINE? (A) guileless (B) pandemic (C) licentious (D) fleshly (E) doubtful 11. What is the synonym of FRACAS? (A) innovator (B) brawl (C) supervisor (D) certainty (E) designation 12. What is the antonym of FRACAS? (A) calm (B) indispensable (C) uninspired
  • 4.
    (D) harmless (E) irretrievable 13.What is the synonym of ABASH? (A) excuse (B) purchase (C) exhibit (D) distinguish (E) humiliate 14. What is the antonym of ABASH? (A) fallacious (B) accurate (C) insolvent (D) voguish (E) calm 15. What is the synonym of ADVERSITY? (A) steady (B) obesity (C) difficulty (D) round (E) arrogance 16. What is the antonym of ADVERSITY? (A) kind-hearted (B) counterpart (C) fraudulent (D) comfort
  • 5.
    (E) exclusion 17. Whatis the synonym of HALCYON? (A) clogged (B) joyful (C) vacant (D) unendurable (E) irreplaceable 18. What is the antonym of HALCYON? (A) valorous (B) solaced (C) agitated (D) explosive (E) rueful 19. What is the synonym of UNITY? (A) accord (B) organizer (C) direction (D) preparation (E) beneficence 20. What is the antonym of UNITY? (A) meaningfulness (B) presumption (C) merchant (D) disarray (E) inspection
  • 6.
    ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... Answers: 1. C2. D 3. C 4. A 5. B 6. D 7. E 8. A 9. B 10. E 11. B 12. A 13. E 14. E 15. C 16. D 17. B 18. C 19. A 20. D The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms: 1. REPRIEVE Synonyms: a delay or cancellation of someone's punishment; a postponement of punishment; a respite; a temporary delay of punishment; give temporary relief to; postponement of a sentence; temporary suspension Antonyms: acceleration; continuation; quickening 2. ABRIDGE Synonyms: cut down; lessen; limit; reduce in scope or extent; shorten; shortened; shorten while maintaining the essence Antonyms: enlarge; expand; increase 3. CONFLAGRATION
  • 7.
    Synonyms: a veryintense and uncontrolled fire; big, destructive fire; big fire; great fire; large fire Antonyms: calm; peace; tranquility 4. QUIXOTIC Synonyms: foolishly idealistic; hopeful or romantic in a way that is extremely idealistic; idealistic and unrealistic; idealistic to a foolish or impractical degree; not sensible about practical matters; romantically idealistic; unrealistic and impractical Antonyms: practical; realistic; unromantic 5. SANGUINE Synonyms: blood-colored; cheerful; cheerful and optimistic; confidently optimistic; hopeful; red; reddish Antonyms: doubtful; gloomy; pessimistic 6. FRACAS Synonyms: altercation; a noisy fight or loud quarrel; brawl; disturbance; noisy fight Antonyms: calm; happiness; harmony; peace; truce 7. ABASH Synonyms: disconcert; embarrass; humiliate; make embarrassed and ill at ease; shame Antonyms: calm; comfort; console; relieve; soothe 8. ADVERSITY Synonyms: calamity; difficult situation; difficulty; disaster; hardship; hard times; misfortune; mishap; suffering; trouble; unfavourable situation Antonyms: advantage; assistance; blessing; boon; favor; fortune; good luck; prosperity 9. HALCYON Synonyms: calm; carefree; happy; joyful; peaceful; serene; tranquil Antonyms: agitated; angry; restless
  • 8.
    10. UNITY Synonyms: accord;consensus; harmony; oneness; singleness; solidarity; unanimity Antonyms: difference; disarray; opposition To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever). https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary