Gre Vocabulary In Practice
Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam.
(The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions)
1. What is the synonym of ASSUAGE?
(A) abide
(B) alleviate
(C) refresh
(D) bargain
(E) challenge
2. What is the antonym of ASSUAGE?
(A) cleanse
(B) seek
(C) increase
(D) secure
(E) aglow
3. What is the synonym of VAST?
(A) gigantic
(B) timely
(C) betrayed
(D) perceivable
(E) judgment
4. What is the antonym of VAST?
(A) loss
(B) bounded
(C) discomforting
(D) crown
(E) indicator
5. What is the synonym of TEMPER?
(A) bravery
(B) defeat
(C) beneficial
(D) attitude
(E) hard
6. What is the antonym of TEMPER?
(A) exacerbate
(B) signal
(C) disperse
(D) control
(E) pressure
7. What is the synonym of METICULOUS?
(A) paying careful attention
(B) free of charge
(C) showing good health
(D) full of life
(E) belief or opinion
8. What is the antonym of METICULOUS?
(A) blue-blooded
(B) skinny
(C) careless
(D) taciturn
(E) veteran
9. What is the synonym of CLEMENCY?
(A) goods
(B) hillock
(C) city
(D) instruction
(E) sympathy
10. What is the antonym of CLEMENCY?
(A) cruelty
(B) weed
(C) lover
(D) thickness
(E) ownership
11. What is the synonym of ASTONISH?
(A) amaze
(B) trust
(C) imply
(D) publish
(E) replicate
12. What is the antonym of ASTONISH?
(A) clarify
(B) confuse
(C) hurt
(D) enrage
(E) attain
13. What is the synonym of UTILITY?
(A) institute
(B) fastness
(C) benefit
(D) litterateur
(E) hopefulness
14. What is the antonym of UTILITY?
(A) numbness
(B) resort
(C) futility
(D) unfaithfulness
(E) variant
15. What is the synonym of NURTURE?
(A) bring up
(B) give signature
(C) spoke (for)
(D) cutting down
(E) criticize openly
16. What is the antonym of NURTURE?
(A) conclude
(B) hassle
(C) neglect
(D) supply
(E) fool
17. What is the synonym of CALUMNY?
(A) obloquy
(B) participation
(C) voicelessness
(D) ambition
(E) prescription
18. What is the antonym of CALUMNY?
(A) dimness
(B) lowness
(C) rudeness
(D) adjustment
(E) flattery
19. What is the synonym of SAGACIOUS?
(A) wealthy
(B) ridiculous
(C) perceptive
(D) nonessential
(E) inflexible
20. What is the antonym of SAGACIOUS?
(A) undamaged
(B) godly
(C) schooled
(D) unwise
(E) distasteful
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Answers: 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. E 10. A 11. A 12. A 13. C 14. C 15. A 16. C 17. A 18. E 19. C
20. D
The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms:
1. ASSUAGE
Synonyms: alleviate; ease; lessen (pain); make less severe; mitigate; mollify; pacify; relieve; soothe;
tranquilize
Antonyms: aggravate; exacerbate; increase; upset; worsen
2. VAST
Synonyms: expansive; extensive; gigantic; grandiose; huge; immense; mega; very big
Antonyms: bounded; insignificant; minute; small; tiny
3. TEMPER
Synonyms: a characteristic state of feeling; adjust finely; attitude; bring to a desired consistency; bring
to the proper condition by treatment; mental state; moderate; mood; one's characteristic attitude or
mood; soften; tone down or restrain
Antonyms: aggravate; body; exacerbate; health; physicality
4. METICULOUS
Synonyms: accurate; attentive to detail; characterized by extreme care and precision; exact; extremely
careful about details; paying careful attention; precise
Antonyms: careless; imprecise; messy
5. CLEMENCY
Synonyms: forgiveness; kindness; leniency; mercy; mercy toward an offender; mildness; sympathy
Antonyms: cruelty; meanness; merciless
6. ASTONISH
Synonyms: amaze; astound; bewilder; confound; startle; stun; surprise
Antonyms: clarify; enlighten; explain
7. UTILITY
Synonyms: benefit; public service; something useful; use; usefulness
Antonyms: futility; uselessness; worthlessness
8. NURTURE
Synonyms: assist the development of; bring up; care for; care or nourishment given to a growing child;
cherish; develop something; educate; feed; foster; nourish; nourish and tend to a growing child; raise;
rear; tend
Antonyms: abandon; disregard; ignore; neglect; overlook
9. CALUMNY
Synonyms: a false statement intended to harm someone's reputation; defamation; denigration; false
and malicious accusation; obloquy; slander
Antonyms: esteem; flattery; respect; tribute
10. SAGACIOUS
Synonyms: insightful; keen; perceptive; prudent; sage; showing keen perception and sound judgment;
wise
Antonyms: foolish; ignorant; unwise
To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever).
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary

Gre Vocabulary In Practice

  • 1.
    Gre Vocabulary InPractice Answer the following questions to check your English vocabulary skill for the GRE Exam. (The correct answers are given at the bottom of the questions) 1. What is the synonym of ASSUAGE? (A) abide (B) alleviate (C) refresh (D) bargain (E) challenge 2. What is the antonym of ASSUAGE? (A) cleanse (B) seek (C) increase (D) secure (E) aglow 3. What is the synonym of VAST? (A) gigantic (B) timely (C) betrayed (D) perceivable (E) judgment 4. What is the antonym of VAST? (A) loss
  • 2.
    (B) bounded (C) discomforting (D)crown (E) indicator 5. What is the synonym of TEMPER? (A) bravery (B) defeat (C) beneficial (D) attitude (E) hard 6. What is the antonym of TEMPER? (A) exacerbate (B) signal (C) disperse (D) control (E) pressure 7. What is the synonym of METICULOUS? (A) paying careful attention (B) free of charge (C) showing good health (D) full of life (E) belief or opinion 8. What is the antonym of METICULOUS? (A) blue-blooded (B) skinny
  • 3.
    (C) careless (D) taciturn (E)veteran 9. What is the synonym of CLEMENCY? (A) goods (B) hillock (C) city (D) instruction (E) sympathy 10. What is the antonym of CLEMENCY? (A) cruelty (B) weed (C) lover (D) thickness (E) ownership 11. What is the synonym of ASTONISH? (A) amaze (B) trust (C) imply (D) publish (E) replicate 12. What is the antonym of ASTONISH? (A) clarify (B) confuse (C) hurt
  • 4.
    (D) enrage (E) attain 13.What is the synonym of UTILITY? (A) institute (B) fastness (C) benefit (D) litterateur (E) hopefulness 14. What is the antonym of UTILITY? (A) numbness (B) resort (C) futility (D) unfaithfulness (E) variant 15. What is the synonym of NURTURE? (A) bring up (B) give signature (C) spoke (for) (D) cutting down (E) criticize openly 16. What is the antonym of NURTURE? (A) conclude (B) hassle (C) neglect (D) supply
  • 5.
    (E) fool 17. Whatis the synonym of CALUMNY? (A) obloquy (B) participation (C) voicelessness (D) ambition (E) prescription 18. What is the antonym of CALUMNY? (A) dimness (B) lowness (C) rudeness (D) adjustment (E) flattery 19. What is the synonym of SAGACIOUS? (A) wealthy (B) ridiculous (C) perceptive (D) nonessential (E) inflexible 20. What is the antonym of SAGACIOUS? (A) undamaged (B) godly (C) schooled (D) unwise (E) distasteful
  • 6.
    ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... Answers: 1. B2. C 3. A 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. E 10. A 11. A 12. A 13. C 14. C 15. A 16. C 17. A 18. E 19. C 20. D The above questions are created from the following synonyms and antonyms: 1. ASSUAGE Synonyms: alleviate; ease; lessen (pain); make less severe; mitigate; mollify; pacify; relieve; soothe; tranquilize Antonyms: aggravate; exacerbate; increase; upset; worsen 2. VAST Synonyms: expansive; extensive; gigantic; grandiose; huge; immense; mega; very big Antonyms: bounded; insignificant; minute; small; tiny 3. TEMPER
  • 7.
    Synonyms: a characteristicstate of feeling; adjust finely; attitude; bring to a desired consistency; bring to the proper condition by treatment; mental state; moderate; mood; one's characteristic attitude or mood; soften; tone down or restrain Antonyms: aggravate; body; exacerbate; health; physicality 4. METICULOUS Synonyms: accurate; attentive to detail; characterized by extreme care and precision; exact; extremely careful about details; paying careful attention; precise Antonyms: careless; imprecise; messy 5. CLEMENCY Synonyms: forgiveness; kindness; leniency; mercy; mercy toward an offender; mildness; sympathy Antonyms: cruelty; meanness; merciless 6. ASTONISH Synonyms: amaze; astound; bewilder; confound; startle; stun; surprise Antonyms: clarify; enlighten; explain 7. UTILITY Synonyms: benefit; public service; something useful; use; usefulness Antonyms: futility; uselessness; worthlessness 8. NURTURE Synonyms: assist the development of; bring up; care for; care or nourishment given to a growing child; cherish; develop something; educate; feed; foster; nourish; nourish and tend to a growing child; raise; rear; tend Antonyms: abandon; disregard; ignore; neglect; overlook 9. CALUMNY Synonyms: a false statement intended to harm someone's reputation; defamation; denigration; false and malicious accusation; obloquy; slander
  • 8.
    Antonyms: esteem; flattery;respect; tribute 10. SAGACIOUS Synonyms: insightful; keen; perceptive; prudent; sage; showing keen perception and sound judgment; wise Antonyms: foolish; ignorant; unwise To learn and practice more, please install the following app (100% free forever). https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.oxybell.greexamvocabulary