1. PHILIP C. OLSSON
[…] additives) and prepare a written hazard analysis. 21 U.S.C. § 350g(b).
2. Preventive Controls
The owner, operator, or agent in charge of a facility is required to identify and implement
preventive controls (including at critical control points, if any) to provide assurances that (a)
hazards identified in the hazard analysis are significantly minimized or prevented; (b) hazards
that may be intentionally introduced are significantly minimized or prevented; and (c) the food
manufactured, processed, packed, or held by the facility will not be adulterated under Section
402 of the FD&C Act or misbranded under Section 403(w) (allergen labeling). 21 U.S.C.
§ 350g(c).
The term “preventive controls” means “those risk-based reasonably appropriate
procedures, practices, and processes that a person knowledgeable about the safe manufacturing,
processing, packing, or holding of food would employ to significantly minimize or prevent the
hazards identified under the hazard analysis…. and that are consistent with the current scientific
understanding of safe food manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding at the time of the
analysis.” 21 U.S.C. § 350g(o)(3). Preventive controls may include the following:
• Sanitation procedures for food contact surfaces and utensils;
11. OLSSON FRANK WEEDA
TERMAN BODE MATZ PC
December 21, 2010
Page 11
• Supervisor, manager, and employee hygiene training;