2014-10-14 -- Corporate Counselor Article re Jancik v Redbox Autmoated Retail
[…] cide whether shoe stores should
sell single shoes to one-legged
persons and if so at what price,
or how many Braille books the
Borders or Barnes and Noble
bookstore chains should stock
in each of their stores.
Id. at *10-11 (quoting Doe v. Mu-
tual of Omaha Ins. Co., 179 F.3d
557, 560 (7th Cir. 1999)). Hence, the
court held that “Title III does not
apply to the goods in a retailer’s in-
ventory,” id. at *12.
But that did not end the district
court’s inquiry. The court went on
to explain that a Department of Jus-
tice (DOJ) regulation, which gener-
ally recognizes the special goods
exception, 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a), also
obligates public accommodations to
“order accessible or special goods
at the request of an individual with
disabilities, if, in the normal course
of its operation, it makes special
orders on request for unstocked
goods, and if the accessible or spe-
cial goods can be obtained from a
supplier with whom the public ac-
commodation customarily does
business.” 28 C.F. R. § 36.307(b). The
court explained that:
For example, a clothing store
would be required to order
specially-sized clothing at the
request of an individual with a
disability, if it customarily makes
special orders for clothing that