4). The punishment range for this offense is up to one year in jail and/or a $4,000
fine. Tex. Pen. Code §38.03. Echeta was sentenced to 70 days in the county jail, but
credit was given for time already served.Given the fact the sentence is on the low end
of the punishment range, it cannot be said that the sentence imposed is grossly
disproportionate to the offense. As Echeta’s sentence is not disproportionate, any
claim of ineffectiveness of counsel for failure to object on this ground would be
inappropriate.
Credit for Time Served
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.03§2(a) provides that “in all criminal cases the
judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant
credit on his sentence forthe time that defendanthas spent in jail in said cause, other
than confinementserved as a condition of community supervision, from the time of
his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” Here it appears
Echeta was initially arrested on March 31, 2015 for resisting arrest in cause number
2017953,as is evidenced by when the probable cause warnings were issued (CR I at
34. 25
5). All of the judgments reflect Echeta was given credit from April 1 until June 9, the