SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Services Agreement Provisions
16
2. Notice of Services and Assignment
a. Pro: This section discusses (1) the
Policyholder’s assignment of interest to the PA
which allows the insurance company to
communicate directly with the PA and makes
the PA a co-payee on any benefits check, and
(2) provides a request to the insurance
company for certain documents which the PA
will want to proved services.
b. Con: The Policyholder may object to the
requirement that the Policyholder assign
interest. In such a situation, the PA may not
wish to provide services to the Policyholder.
c. Florida Law: Section 626.8796, Florida Statute
now requires that “an unaltered copy of the
executed contract must remitted to the
insurer within 30 days after execution.” As a
result, the reasons for a separate notice
document no longer exist and the notices are
not included in the main contract.
John Bales Attorneys
FAPIA Spring 2015 Conference
Cancellation of Agreement
17
This provision is required by Florida law.