Computer Architecture
Useful for IBPS, SBI (Bank PO & CLERK) SSC, Railways & Other Exams
1. On the motherboard the connection points for chips are reffered to as
a) slots
b) sockets
c) ports
d) lines
Ans. B
2. The load instruction is mostly used to designate a transfer from memory to a processor register known as [IBPS PO
2012]
a) accumulator
b) instruction register
c) program counter
d) memory address register
Ans. A
3. ‘C’ in CPU denotes
a) Common
b) Central
c) Convenient
d) Computer
Ans. B
4. Arithmetic logic unit and control sections have special purpose locations called [SBI Clerk 2012]
a) registers
b) RAM
c) BIOS
d) I/O
Ans. A
5. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but
a) a set of registers
b) a set of ALU
c) microprocessor
d) bus
Ans. A
6.The word ‘computer’ usually refers to the central processing unit plus
a) external memory
b) internal memory
c) input devices
d) output devices
Ans. A
7. Which of the following is a part of central processing unit?
a) Printer b) Keyboard
c) Mouse d) Arithmetic and logic unit
Ans. D
8. Control unit of a digital computer is often called the
a) clock
b) nerve centre
c) Both A and B
d) IC
Ans. B
9. The central processing unit (CPU) in a computer consists of
a) input, output and processing
b) control unit, primary storage and secondary storage
c) control unit, arithmetic logic unit, registers
d) None of the above
Ans. C
10. A group of bits that tells the computer to perform a specific operation is known as
a) instruction code
b) micro operation
c) accumulator
d) register
Ans. A
11. The first microprocessor was
a) Intel 4004
b) 8080
c) 8085
d) 4008
Ans. A
12. Memory unit that communicates directly with the CPU is called the
a) main memory
b) secondary memory
c) auxilary memory
d) register
Ans. D
13. Where does computer add and compare date?
a) Hard disk
b) Floppy disk
c) CPU chip
d) Memory chip
Ans. C
14. Pipeline strategy is called implement
a) instruction execution
b) instruction prefetch
c) instruction decoding
d) instruciton manipulation
Ans. B
15. When machine instrucitons are being executed by a computer the instruction phase followed by the execution phase
is referred to as
a) program cycle
b) machine instruction
c) instruction cycle
d) task cycle
Ans. C
16. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU?
a) Mass memory
b) Internal memory
c) Non-Volatile memory
d) PROM
Ans. B
17. Following are the names of motherboard except
a) system board
b) main board
c) planner board
d) logic board
d) computer board
Ans. D
18. The central processing unit is an example of
a) peripheral
b) output unit
c) software
d) hardware
Ans. D
19. The type of input include
a) data
b) programs
c) commands
d) user response
d) All of these
Ans. D
20. ____ selects, interprets and executes instructions in a CPU.
a) Control unit
b) ALU
c) Memory
d) Storage
Ans. A
21. CPU retrieves its data and instruction from
a) secondary memory
b) auxiliary memory
c) main memory
d) none of these
Ans. C
22. The word data is derived form
a) Greek
b) English
c) Hindi
d) Latin
Ans. D
23. ____ is the raw facts from which ____ is derived.
a) Data, information
b) Data, output
c) Input, information
d) Output, input
Ans. A
24. ‘Brain’ of the computer is known by
a) Arithmetic and Logical Unit (ALU)
b) Control Unit (CU)
c) Central Processing Unit (CPU)
d) Storage unit (SU)
Ans. C
25. The system unit
a) Coordinates input and output devices
b) is the container that house electronic components
c) is a combination of hardware and software
d) controls and manipulates data
Ans. B
26. ___ is the process of carrying out commands
a) Fetching
b) Storing
c) Decoding
d) Executing
Ans. D
27. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or Comparisons such as less than, equal to or greater than.
a) ALU
b) CU
c) Input unit
d) MU
Ans. A
28. The ____ is responsible for performing calculations and contains decision-making mechanisms.
a) CPU b) MU c) ALU d) CU
Ans. C
29.CPU comprises of control unit, memory unit and ___ units.
a) microprocessor b) arithmetic and logical unit
c) ROM d) RAM
Ans. B
30. Which of the following memory chips is programmed during the manufacturing process?
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) PROM
d) EEPROM
Ans. B
31. Which of the following components is the most essential for the computer system to work?
a) Input system
b) Output system
c) Storage system
d) Monitor
e) CPU
Ans. E
32. A(n) ___ device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU.
a) Input
b) output
c) CPU
d) memory
Ans. A
33. Which of the following controls the machine cycle?
a) control unit
b) memory unit
c) Logical unit
d) Arithmetical unit
Ans. A
34. Which of the following executes the computer commands?
a) Arithmetic unit
b) Logic unit
c) Both ‘1’ and ‘2’
d) Control unit
Ans. C
35. The machine cycle includes
a) fetch
b) decode
c) execute
d) store
e) All of these
Ans. E
36. ALU is
a) Access Logic unit
b) Array logic unit
c) Application logic unit
d) Arithmetic logic unit
Ans. D
37. Which of the following is true about Computer Architecture?
A. It acts as the interface between hardware and software.
B. Computer Architecture tells us how exactly all the units in the system are arranged and interconnected.
C. Computer Architecture is concerned with the structure and behaviour of a computer system as seen by the user.
D. It involves Physical Components
Ans. a
38. The basic architecture of computer was developed by
a) Charles Babbage
b) Blaise pascal
c) Garden Moore
d) John Von Neumann
Ans. d
39. The ______ is the computational center of the CPU.
a) Registers
b) ALU
c) Flip-Flop
d) Multiplexer
Ans. b
40. Which of the following is not the form of registers?
a) Address registers
b) Accumulators
c) General-purpose registers
d) All are types of registers
Ans. d
41. Computer address bus is
a) Multidirectional
b) Bidirectional
c) Unidirectional
d) None of these
Ans. c
42. Bios programs are embedded on a chip called as
a) Firmware b) IC
c) Hardware d) Application Programs
Ans. a
43. The core element of parallel processing is
a) Data sequencing b) CPU’s
c) Instruction execution d) Printer
Ans. b
44. In computer subtraction is generally carried out by
a) 9’s complement
b) 10’s complement
c) 1’s complement
d) 2’s complement
Ans. d
45. (2FAOC) 16 is equivalent to
(a) (195 084)10
(b) (001011111010 0000 1100)2
(c) (195 084)10 & (001011111010 0000 1100)2
(d) None of these
Ans. b
46. A computer consists of
a) A central processing unit
b) A memory
c) Input and output unit
d) All of these
Ans. d
47. In architecture of email we can have
a) 4 scenarios
b) 2 scenarios
c) 3 scenarios
d) 6 scenarios
Ans. d
1. Which is not an integral part of computer ?/ जो कंप्यूटर का अभिन्न अंग नहीं है [SBI Clerk 2012]
a) CPU b) Mouse c) Monitor d) UPS
2. Microprocessors can be used to make [SBI Clerk 2009]
a) computer b) digital system c) calculators d) All of these
3. CPU stands for [SBI Clerk 2009]
a) computer processing unit b) central processing unit
c) Computer protection unit d) Central Processing upload
4. The communication line between CPU memory and peripherals is called a [Union Bank of India Clerk, 2011]
a) bus b) line c) media d) All of these
5. The control unit control other units by generating [IBPS Clerk 2011]
a) control signals b) timing signals
c) transfer signal d) command signal
6. CPU can directly understand this language [PNB Clerk 2010]
a) C b) Assembly c) Machine language d) Java
7. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from/ कंप्यूटर रोगोरामाक कस सेसस
अभिक उपयोग ककए जानस वालस भनर्देशों को रोगाप्त करनस की संिावना है [PNB PO 2008]
a) hard disk
b) cache memory
c) RAM
d) ROM
8. The main circuit-board of the system unit is [IBPS Clerk 2011]
a) computer program
b) control unit
c) motherboard
d) RAM
9. The basic goal of computer process is to convert the data into [SBI PO 2012]
a) files
b) tables
c) information
d) graphs
10. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits. [SBI Clerk 2011]
a) Hard Disk
b) RAM
c) CPU
d) ROM
Click here for Answers
HEETSON
Telegram https://t.me/Heetson_Official
WhatsApp Channel
@heetsoniti
Computer Best MCQ Book in Just Rs.29/- [7000+ Question in English]
https://bharatskills.in/best-computer-mcq-book-for-competitive-exams/
Computer Best MCQ Book in Just Rs.25/- (2100+ Question in Hindi)
https://bharatskills.in/computer-mcq-book-in-hindi-pdf/

Computer Architecture Question and answer

  • 1.
    Computer Architecture Useful forIBPS, SBI (Bank PO & CLERK) SSC, Railways & Other Exams 1. On the motherboard the connection points for chips are reffered to as a) slots b) sockets c) ports d) lines Ans. B 2. The load instruction is mostly used to designate a transfer from memory to a processor register known as [IBPS PO 2012] a) accumulator b) instruction register c) program counter d) memory address register Ans. A 3. ‘C’ in CPU denotes a) Common b) Central c) Convenient d) Computer Ans. B 4. Arithmetic logic unit and control sections have special purpose locations called [SBI Clerk 2012] a) registers b) RAM c) BIOS d) I/O Ans. A 5. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but a) a set of registers b) a set of ALU c) microprocessor d) bus Ans. A 6.The word ‘computer’ usually refers to the central processing unit plus a) external memory b) internal memory c) input devices d) output devices Ans. A 7. Which of the following is a part of central processing unit? a) Printer b) Keyboard c) Mouse d) Arithmetic and logic unit Ans. D
  • 2.
    8. Control unitof a digital computer is often called the a) clock b) nerve centre c) Both A and B d) IC Ans. B 9. The central processing unit (CPU) in a computer consists of a) input, output and processing b) control unit, primary storage and secondary storage c) control unit, arithmetic logic unit, registers d) None of the above Ans. C 10. A group of bits that tells the computer to perform a specific operation is known as a) instruction code b) micro operation c) accumulator d) register Ans. A 11. The first microprocessor was a) Intel 4004 b) 8080 c) 8085 d) 4008 Ans. A 12. Memory unit that communicates directly with the CPU is called the a) main memory b) secondary memory c) auxilary memory d) register Ans. D 13. Where does computer add and compare date? a) Hard disk b) Floppy disk c) CPU chip d) Memory chip Ans. C 14. Pipeline strategy is called implement a) instruction execution b) instruction prefetch c) instruction decoding d) instruciton manipulation Ans. B
  • 3.
    15. When machineinstrucitons are being executed by a computer the instruction phase followed by the execution phase is referred to as a) program cycle b) machine instruction c) instruction cycle d) task cycle Ans. C 16. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU? a) Mass memory b) Internal memory c) Non-Volatile memory d) PROM Ans. B 17. Following are the names of motherboard except a) system board b) main board c) planner board d) logic board d) computer board Ans. D 18. The central processing unit is an example of a) peripheral b) output unit c) software d) hardware Ans. D 19. The type of input include a) data b) programs c) commands d) user response d) All of these Ans. D 20. ____ selects, interprets and executes instructions in a CPU. a) Control unit b) ALU c) Memory d) Storage Ans. A 21. CPU retrieves its data and instruction from a) secondary memory b) auxiliary memory c) main memory d) none of these Ans. C
  • 4.
    22. The worddata is derived form a) Greek b) English c) Hindi d) Latin Ans. D 23. ____ is the raw facts from which ____ is derived. a) Data, information b) Data, output c) Input, information d) Output, input Ans. A 24. ‘Brain’ of the computer is known by a) Arithmetic and Logical Unit (ALU) b) Control Unit (CU) c) Central Processing Unit (CPU) d) Storage unit (SU) Ans. C 25. The system unit a) Coordinates input and output devices b) is the container that house electronic components c) is a combination of hardware and software d) controls and manipulates data Ans. B 26. ___ is the process of carrying out commands a) Fetching b) Storing c) Decoding d) Executing Ans. D 27. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or Comparisons such as less than, equal to or greater than. a) ALU b) CU c) Input unit d) MU Ans. A 28. The ____ is responsible for performing calculations and contains decision-making mechanisms. a) CPU b) MU c) ALU d) CU Ans. C 29.CPU comprises of control unit, memory unit and ___ units. a) microprocessor b) arithmetic and logical unit c) ROM d) RAM Ans. B
  • 5.
    30. Which ofthe following memory chips is programmed during the manufacturing process? a) RAM b) ROM c) PROM d) EEPROM Ans. B 31. Which of the following components is the most essential for the computer system to work? a) Input system b) Output system c) Storage system d) Monitor e) CPU Ans. E 32. A(n) ___ device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU. a) Input b) output c) CPU d) memory Ans. A 33. Which of the following controls the machine cycle? a) control unit b) memory unit c) Logical unit d) Arithmetical unit Ans. A 34. Which of the following executes the computer commands? a) Arithmetic unit b) Logic unit c) Both ‘1’ and ‘2’ d) Control unit Ans. C 35. The machine cycle includes a) fetch b) decode c) execute d) store e) All of these Ans. E 36. ALU is a) Access Logic unit b) Array logic unit c) Application logic unit d) Arithmetic logic unit Ans. D
  • 6.
    37. Which ofthe following is true about Computer Architecture? A. It acts as the interface between hardware and software. B. Computer Architecture tells us how exactly all the units in the system are arranged and interconnected. C. Computer Architecture is concerned with the structure and behaviour of a computer system as seen by the user. D. It involves Physical Components Ans. a 38. The basic architecture of computer was developed by a) Charles Babbage b) Blaise pascal c) Garden Moore d) John Von Neumann Ans. d 39. The ______ is the computational center of the CPU. a) Registers b) ALU c) Flip-Flop d) Multiplexer Ans. b 40. Which of the following is not the form of registers? a) Address registers b) Accumulators c) General-purpose registers d) All are types of registers Ans. d 41. Computer address bus is a) Multidirectional b) Bidirectional c) Unidirectional d) None of these Ans. c 42. Bios programs are embedded on a chip called as a) Firmware b) IC c) Hardware d) Application Programs Ans. a 43. The core element of parallel processing is a) Data sequencing b) CPU’s c) Instruction execution d) Printer Ans. b
  • 7.
    44. In computersubtraction is generally carried out by a) 9’s complement b) 10’s complement c) 1’s complement d) 2’s complement Ans. d 45. (2FAOC) 16 is equivalent to (a) (195 084)10 (b) (001011111010 0000 1100)2 (c) (195 084)10 & (001011111010 0000 1100)2 (d) None of these Ans. b 46. A computer consists of a) A central processing unit b) A memory c) Input and output unit d) All of these Ans. d 47. In architecture of email we can have a) 4 scenarios b) 2 scenarios c) 3 scenarios d) 6 scenarios Ans. d 1. Which is not an integral part of computer ?/ जो कंप्यूटर का अभिन्न अंग नहीं है [SBI Clerk 2012] a) CPU b) Mouse c) Monitor d) UPS 2. Microprocessors can be used to make [SBI Clerk 2009] a) computer b) digital system c) calculators d) All of these 3. CPU stands for [SBI Clerk 2009] a) computer processing unit b) central processing unit c) Computer protection unit d) Central Processing upload 4. The communication line between CPU memory and peripherals is called a [Union Bank of India Clerk, 2011] a) bus b) line c) media d) All of these 5. The control unit control other units by generating [IBPS Clerk 2011] a) control signals b) timing signals c) transfer signal d) command signal 6. CPU can directly understand this language [PNB Clerk 2010] a) C b) Assembly c) Machine language d) Java
  • 8.
    7. The mostfrequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from/ कंप्यूटर रोगोरामाक कस सेसस अभिक उपयोग ककए जानस वालस भनर्देशों को रोगाप्त करनस की संिावना है [PNB PO 2008] a) hard disk b) cache memory c) RAM d) ROM 8. The main circuit-board of the system unit is [IBPS Clerk 2011] a) computer program b) control unit c) motherboard d) RAM 9. The basic goal of computer process is to convert the data into [SBI PO 2012] a) files b) tables c) information d) graphs 10. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits. [SBI Clerk 2011] a) Hard Disk b) RAM c) CPU d) ROM Click here for Answers HEETSON Telegram https://t.me/Heetson_Official WhatsApp Channel @heetsoniti Computer Best MCQ Book in Just Rs.29/- [7000+ Question in English] https://bharatskills.in/best-computer-mcq-book-for-competitive-exams/ Computer Best MCQ Book in Just Rs.25/- (2100+ Question in Hindi) https://bharatskills.in/computer-mcq-book-in-hindi-pdf/