SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] discipline may constitute a criminal offense as
an assault as well as a civil wrong (tort)”
(Kemerer, Maniotis, & Walsh, 2007, p. 392)
 Penal Code §9.62 recognizes that educators may
use force but not deadly force “when and to the
degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
necessary to further the special purpose or to
maintain discipline in the group.”
 Must be to enforce compliance with a proper command
issued for the purpose of controlling, training, or
educating the child.
 To punish the child for prohibited conduct.
 Must be reasonable and proportionate to the offense.
 TEC Section 26.004 requires parents to have
access to “all written records of a school district
concerning the parent’s child” which includes
counseling records and psychological records.
 Circumstance in which records can be withheld:
 Records have to be maintained by licensed professional
counselor (LPC).
 Records have to meet the federal definition of “sole
possession records” under FERPA.