SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] judgment. The court legitimately viewed Gaggero's conduct in avoiding
payment of the judgment and his stonewalling tactics applied equally to
Appellants. Moreover, the court had already found that the assets in
Appellants' name are in realityGaggero's personal assets. Under these
18
circumstances, it is difficult to imagine why the trial court would not have
appointed a receiver to aid KPC's execution of the judgment.
B. The Trial CourtisAssignment/Restraining Order was
Appropriate to Satisfy KPC's-Judgment.
Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510( a) provides that "upon
application of thejudgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order
the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor ... all or part of a
right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is
conditioned on future developments.. (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510, subs.
(a).) The court may order an assignment of any type ofpayment due to the
judgment debtor, including, "but not limited to" the following:
(1) Wages due from the federal government
that are not subject to withholding under an
earnings withholding order.