SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] (1) Wages due from the federal government
that are not subject to withholding under an
earnings withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3) Commissions.
(4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6) Insuranceipolicyloan^vaitte.
{Ibid.) The Legislative Committee comment to the section states that
assignment ofpayments "may be used alone or in conjunction with other
remedies provided in this title for reaching rights to payment, such as
execution, orders in examination proceedings, creditors1suits, and
receivership."
In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 708.520(a) provides
that "[wjhen an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 ...,the
judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the
19
judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to
payment that is sought to be assigned." (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520, subs,
(a).) The court may issue such a restraining order "upon a showing of need
for the order." (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520, subs, (b).)
Here, there is no dispute that at the time of the assignment order,