SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 2329 S MACARTHUR BLVD
SPRINGFIELD, IL 62704-4503
OR
STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS
JAMES R. THOMPSON CENTER
100 W RANDOLPH ST, STE 14-100
CHICAGO, IL. 60601-3232
THIS FORM MAY BE REPRODUCED PAGE 1 OF 2 REVISED 9/2018
INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETION OF THIS SCHEDULE A-1 FORM
The State Board of Elections may impose fines for delinquent filing of a Schedule A-1 up to 150% of the
contribution(s) reported late if the violation is determined to be willful or wanton, and up to 50% of the
contribution(s) reported late if the violation is determined to be negligent or inadvertent.
*According to 10 ILCS 5/9-10(d) of the Act a contribution is received “on the date (i) a monetary contribution
was deposited in a bank, financial institution, or other repository of funds for the committee, (ii) the
date a committee receives notice a monetary contribution was deposited by an entity used to process
financial transactions by credit card or other entity used for processing a monetary contribution that
was deposited in a bank, financial institution, or other repository of funds for the committee, or (iii) the
public official, candidate, or political committee receives the notification of contribution of goods or
services.”
SEE PAMPHLET “A GUIDE TO CAMPAIGN DISCLOSURE” FOR ADDITIONAL
GUIDANCE.
1. A political committee shall file a report of any contribution(s) of $1,000 or more from a single source,
with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution(s), except that the report shall