SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 34. INSTRUCTIONS FOR COMPLETION OF THIS SCHEDULE A-1 FORM The State Board of Elections may impose fines for delinquent filing of a Schedule A-1 up to 150% of the contribution(s) reported late if the violation is determined to be willful or wanton, and up to 50% of the contribution(s) reported late if the violation is determined to be negligent or inadvertent. *According to 10 ILCS 5/9-10(d) of the Act a contribution is received “on the date (i) a monetary contribution was deposited in a bank, financial institution, or other repository of funds for the committee, (ii) the date a committee receives notice a monetary contribution was deposited by an entity used to process financial transactions by credit card or other entity used for processing a monetary contribution that was deposited in a bank, financial institution, or other repository of funds for the committee, or (iii) the public official, candidate, or political committee receives the notification of contribution of goods or services.” SEE PAMPHLET “A GUIDE TO CAMPAIGN DISCLOSURE” FOR ADDITIONAL GUIDANCE. 1. A political committee shall file a report of any contribution(s) of $1,000 or more from a single source, with the Board within 5 business days after receipt of the contribution(s), except that the report shall be filed