SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] intent. The more something happens, the less likely it is that it was aecidental.
Ohio law addressed to perjury is a useful guide for the Board in this ease. At a bare
minimum, ifperjury oceurred, that is a serious abuse ofthe tribunal and the parties, and the
Board should address it. Beeause false testimony is the issue before the Board, it is also
instructive to review Ohio judieial authority regarding the questions of intent and materiality of
the false testimony. Those questions are pertinent to the sanetions request ofUEO.
R.C. 2921.11 provides in pertinent part:
2921.11 Perjury.
(A) No person, in any offieial proeeeding, shall knowingly make a false statement
under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false
statement previously made, when either statement is material.
(B) A falsification is material, regardless ofits admissibility in evidenee, if it ean
affeet the eourse or outeome ofthe proeeeding. It is no defense to a charge under
this seetion that the offender mistakenly believed a falsifieation to be immaterial.
common sense
Mr. Sansouey admitted that his testimony on a number oftopics was false. Likewise, all ofthe
aetual parties to the tax dispute before the Board are in agreement that material “errors” exist in
13
his testimony and report.