SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 4
also bore strongly on the question ofintent. Thus, the length ofthe Motion was necessary. Yet,
despite Mr. Sansoucy’s plea to be treated as a party and permitted to participate at hearing on the
Motion, he failed to appear at hearing to try to explain any ofthe false testimony set forth in the
Motion. Indeed, opposing counsel offered no evidence ofits own that might cast Mr. Sansoucy’s
false testimony in a more favorable light.
The Board’s Power To Sanction a Witness.
II.
The Board’s has power to bar an unreliable witness from testifying as a
sanction.
A.
R.C. 5703.02(D) provides that the Board may adopt and “enforce all rules relating to the
procedure ofthe board in hearing appeals it has the authority or duty to hear.” Ohio Adm. Code.
5717-15(0) provides that the Board swears its witnesses. It has the statutory authority to
administer that oath. R.C. 5703.03. The oath certainly “relat[es] to the procedure ofthe board in
hearing appeals.”