NH BTLA Decision on Legionaries of Christ Tax Exemptions
[…] efforts to persuade the Town to address and correct these problems [pertaining to the
processing of institutional property tax exemptions]. These efforts date back to at least
2013 and 2018 when the DRA communicated to the Town it “did not meet the
assessment review standards for institutional exemptions for either of the two assessment
review years.” See DRA’s Assessment Review Letters dated July 8, 2013 and October 5,
2018 (regarding tax years 2012 and 2017, respectively). . . .
In both of the 2013 and 2018 assessment review cycles, the DRA noted Town’s assessing
9
RSA 75:8-a confers a statutory obligation for the “assessors and selectmen” in each municipality to “reappraise all
real estate within the municipality so that the assessments are at full and true value at least as often as every fifth
year…. ” and the department of revenue administration (“DRA”) is required to review a municipality’s assessing
practices to “achieve substantial compliance with applicable statutes and rules” every five (5) years. (See also RSA
21-J:11-a, I (c) and RSA 21-J:3, XXVI.)
10. In Re: Town of Center Harbor