NH BTLA Decision on Legionaries of Christ Tax Exemptions
[…] and shall take an inventory of all the estate liable to be taxed in such town as of April 1.”);
RSA 74:2 (“At the time of making the list of polls and the inventory of estate liable to be taxed
7. In Re: Town of Center Harbor
Docket No.: 30409-22OS
Page 7 of 12
the selectmen shall also make an inventory of all lands, buildings and structures which, but for
the tax exemption laws of the state, would be taxable as real estate….”); RSA 75:1 (“The
selectmen shall appraise…all other taxable property at its market value.”); RSA 75:8, II
(“[a]ssessors and selectmen shall consider adjusting assessments for any properties that: …
(d) Have undergone changes to exemptions, credits or abatements” and (f) Have undergone other
changes affecting value”]; and RSA 75:8-a (“The assessors and/or selectmen shall reappraise all
real estate . . . at least as often as every fifth year . . .”).
Further, with respect to institutional tax exemptions, the Town has specific obligations
under RSA 72:23 to determine, each and every tax year, whether the property is entitled to an
exemption applied for. In making these determinations, the Town must: