Megan A. Maitia,Bar No. 285271
[…] (c) under the 1934 Act and unjustly enrich Paseco and Abildgaard at the expense of
Renovaro and its stockholders. The Board’s authorization of the application of the
$300,822 interest payment in the June Placement was corporate waste in breach of the
directors’ fiduciary duties under Delaware law. Instead of issuing 320,023 shares of
common stock (the shares Paseco was entitled to receive at the $0.94 price),34
the
would cause Paseco to elect to receive $300,822 of interest in cash and then suddenly
flip flop to elect to receive equity securities.
33
See 17 CFR §240.12b-20 (“In addition to the information expressly required to be
included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further material information,
if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the
circumstances in which they are made not misleading.”).
34
Although the calculation of $300,822/$0.94 = 320,023 shares, as mentioned in ¶ 46
below, since $80,219 of the $300,822 interest was ultimately unearned, the accrued
Case 2:24-cv-00645-HDV-MRW Document 1 Filed 01/23/24 Page 37 of 108 Page ID #:37
38.
33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16