SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Nat’l Bank of Decatur, 248 N.E.2d 299 (Ill. App. Ct. 1969).
xxxix Barnes v. Powell, 275 N.E.2d 377 (1971)
xl Illinois Department of Insurance, Annual Report to the Governor, (2012)
http://insurance.illinois.gov/Reports/AnnRept/2012AnnualRptToGovernor.pdf.
xli Smith v. Allstate Ins. Co., 726 N.E.2d 1 (Ill. App. Ct. 2000) (citing 215/143a-2(4)).
xlii Susler v. Country Mut. Ins. Co., 591 N.E.2d 427-431 (Ill. 1992).
xliii Cummins, 687 N.E.2d at 1030 (citing H.R., 81st Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess., 44-48 (Ill.
1980)).
xliv Id.
xlv Koperski v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co., 678 N.E.2d 734 (1997)
xlvi 215 ILCS 143a-2.
xlvii Id. (“A policy which provides underinsured motor vehicle coverage may include a clause
which denies payment until the limits of liability or portion thereof under all bodily injury
liability insurance policies applicable to the underinsured motor vehicle and its operators have
been partially or fully exhausted by payment of judgment or settlement.”)
xlviii Id.
xlix 725-731 (Ill. App. Ct. 1996).
l Id. at 725-726.
li Id.
lii Id. at 726-727.
liii Id. at 729.
liv Hathaway, 673 N.E.2d at 725.
lv Id.
lvi Koperski, 678 N.E.2d at 734 (“However, we find the better-reasoned approach is that
expressed in Hathaway…”); Acuity v.