MOTION FOR STAY OF JUDGMENT/EXECUTION PENDING APPEAL
[…] Sheriff’s Department will evict Defendant, causing Defendant to
6. 6
MOTION FOR STAY OF JUDGMENT/EXECUTION PENDING APPEAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
incur approximately $200,000 in moving costs. Then, even if the
Defendant prevails on appeal, Defendant would have to expend more
money to reoccupy the premises.
B. CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 1176(a) PROVIDES THAT
JUDGMENT MAY BE STAYED PENDING APPEAL WHERE DEFENDANT WILL SUFFER
EXTREMENT HARDSHIP IF A STAY IS NOT GRANTED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1176(a) provides in pertinent
part as follows:
An appeal taken by the defendant shall not automatically
stay proceedings upon the judgment. Petition for stay
of the judgment pendingi appeal shall first be directed
to the judge before whom it was rendered. Stay of
judgment shall be granted when the court finds that the
moving paty will suffer extreme hardship in the absence
of a stay and that the nonmoving party will not be
irreparably injured by its issuance.
In this case, the Declaration of Joe Merdkhanian shows that
Eurasian Auto Body, Inc. will suffer extreme hardship if a stay of
execution pending outcome of the appeal is not issued by this
court, because the business will expend approximately $200,000.00
to move its location.