SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] the scanner was exempt as public property used for public purposes. The appraisal
district responded that the scanner did not qualify for the exemption because it was
owned by Celtic, a private company. When the ARB denied the protest, the hospital
district filed suit. The trial court entered a summary judgment for the hospital district,
and the appraisal district appealed.
The court of appeals affirmed the judgment for the hospital district. A two-judge majority
reasoned that the hospital district should be considered the owner of the scanner under
§11.11(h) of the Tax Code, which states that, “tangible personal property is owned by
this state or a political subdivision of this state if it is subject to a lease-purchase
agreement providing that the state or political subdivision, as applicable, is entitled to
10
compel delivery of the legal title to the property to the state or political subdivision, as
applicable, at the end of the lease term.” The majority thought that the scanner lease
was a lease-purchase agreement even though the hospital district would still have to
pay the full market value of the scanner if it wanted to buy the scanner at the end of the
lease term.