C A S E W E S T E R N R E S E R V E LAW R E V I E W • VOLUME 63 • ISSUE 4 • 2013
[…] Reduce the amount of waste
generated.
Ensure that wastes are managed in an environmentally sound
manner.").
81. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6941-6949a ("State or Regional
[nonhazardous] Solid
Waste Plans"); § 6991 ("Regulation of Underground Storage
Tanks").
82. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-6939g ("Hazardous Waste
Management").
83. Jennifer Dixon, EPA Said to Bow to Political Pressure in
Oil Wastes
Ruling, ASSOCIATED PRESS (July 19, 1988, 12:49 AM),
available at
http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1988/epa-said-to-bow-to-
55. political-pressure
-in-oil-wastes-ruling/id-87790d67435a0ba3eble5ecc5ce86c9c.
84. 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2) ("[W]astes associated with the
exploration,
development, or production of crude oil or natural gas or
geothermal
energy shall be subject only to existing State or Federal
regulatory
programs.").
1009
CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW • VOLUME 63 •
ISSUE 4 • 2013
Hydrofracking: State Preemption, Local Power, and Cooperative
Governance
strict standards upon transporters.^ This exemption was
originally a
temporary measure set by Congi-ess but became permanent after
the