C A S E W E S T E R N R E S E R V E LAW R E V I E W • VOLUME 63 • ISSUE 4 • 2013
[…] wastewater by truck or through sewer systems into publicly
owned
48. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (2006).
49. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).
50. 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.2, 230.3(p), (s) (2012) (defining
discharges from point
sources and permits, "pollution," and "waters of the United
States").
51. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(5), (b) (2006) ("The Administrator
shall authorize a
State, which he determined has the capability of administering a
permit
program which will carry out the objectives of this chapter to
39. issue
permits for discharges into the navigable waters within the
jurisdiction
of such state.").
52. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c).
53. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A) ("[E]ffiuent limitations . . .
shall require
application of the best available technology economically
achievable . . . . " ) ; § 1312(a) (effluent hmitations "shall
assure [the]
protection of public health, public water supplies, agricultural
and
industrial uses, and the protection and propagation of a
balanced
population of shellfish, fish and wildlife, and allow recreational
activities
in and on the water"); see also 40 C.F.R. § 125.3(a) (2012)
("Technology-based treatment requirements . . . represent the
minimum
level of control that must be imposed in a permit.").
1005
40. CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW • VOLUME 63 -
ISSUE 4 • 2013
Hydrofracking: State Preemption, Local Power, and Cooperative