SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] warnings?
· Did the Blitz gas can have a breach of the implied warranty of
merchantability?
· Did the Bltiz gas can have sufficient warning labels that
abided by the Uniform Commercial Codes (U.C.C.) Ann. § 36-
2-314(1) and Id. § 36-2-314(2)?
· Can the Plaintiff provide sufficient evidence for the four
claims above to rule in his favor?
· Will the applicable laws of this case support the plaintiff’s
allegations? See applicable laws. Applicable Laws
According to LexisNexis, the following are applicable laws that
apply to this case:
· Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-
314(1)—contains the test for the implied warranty of
merchantability;
· Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C) Id. § 36-2-314(2)—
"[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit
for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."; and
· South Carolina Defective Products Act (SCDPA), S.C. Code
Ann. § 15-73-10—defines the liability of seller for defective
products.
· Holding
How did the court resolve this issue(s), and who won?
· The court granted in part (Plaintiff’s failure to warn); and