SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] See applicable laws. Applicable Laws
  • 30. According to LexisNexis, the following are applicable laws that apply to this case: · Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2- 314(1)—contains the test for the implied warranty of merchantability; · Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C) Id. § 36-2-314(2)— "[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."; and · South Carolina Defective Products Act (SCDPA), S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10—defines the liability of seller for defective products. · Holding How did the court resolve this issue(s), and who won? · The court granted in part (Plaintiff’s failure to warn); and · The court denied in part the