Beginners Guide to TikTok for Search - Rachel Pearson - We are Tilt __ Bright...
[…] Thomas on weekends, before the circumstance of her mother’s case
made it necessary for her to move to Crown Point. Additionally, the undefined period of
time required for Mrs. Thomas’s care and her financial constraints made it unnecessary
for her to seek a leave of absence as a means of preserving her employment. For these
reasons, the Appeal Board should uphold ALJ Kramer’s decision.
3
4. ARGUMENT
New York unemployment insurance law provides that a claimant is disqualified
from receiving benefits after a voluntary separation from employment without good
cause. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 593(1)(a). A claimant can show good cause through a
“compelling family reason,” which includes the “illness or disability of a member of the
individual's immediate family.” Id. § 593(1)(b)(ii).
A claimant must make an effort to preserve his or her employment in order to
have good cause for separating from employment. In re Jing Ying Zeng, 702 N.Y.S.2d
169, 170 (3rd. Dept. 2000). Requesting a leave of absence is not always required to show
good cause.