2. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/
[…] pledge; a PMSI must be an interest in the
particular goods purchased. A PMSI would also be created if
you borrowed money to buy the book and
gave the lender a security interest in the book.
Whether a transaction is a lease or a PMSI is an issue that
frequently arises. The answer depends on the
facts of each case. However, a security interest is created if (1)
the lessee is obligated to continue payments
94. for the term of the lease; (2) the lessee cannot terminate the
obligation; and (3) one of several economic
tests, which are listed in UCC Section 1-201 (37), is met. For
example, one of the economic tests is that
“the lessee has an option to become owner of the goods for no
additional consideration or nominal
additional consideration upon compliance with the lease
agreement.”
The issue of lease versus security interest gets litigated because
of the requirements of Article 9 that a
security interest be perfected in certain ways (as we will see). If
the transaction turns out to be a security
interest, a lessor who fails to meet these requirements runs the