2. http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/
[…] 1. A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security
interest in personal property or
fixtures by contract;
2. An agricultural lien;
3. A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or
promissory notes;
4. A consignment…
Definitions
92. As always, it is necessary to review some definitions so that
communication on the topic at hand is
possible. The secured transaction always involves a debtor, a
secured party, a security agreement, a
security interest, and collateral.
Article 9 applies to any transaction “that creates a security
interest.” The UCC in Section 1-201(35)
defines security interest as “an interest in personal property or
fixtures which secures payment or
performance of an obligation.”
Security agreement is “an agreement that creates or provides for
a security interest.” It is the contract
that sets up the debtor’s duties and the creditor’s rights in event
the debtor defaults. [2]
Collateral “means the property subject to a security interest or
agricultural lien.” [3]