SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Whereas in the act of admission of Wyoming, approved July 10, 1890, the 
enactment clause reads: 
" Be it enacted, etc., That the State of WYoming is hereby declared to be a 
State of the United States of America and is hereby declared admitted into the 
Union on an equal footing with the original States in all respects whatever 
and that the constitution which the people of Wyoming have formed for them­selves 
be, and the same is hereby accepted, ratified, and confirmed." 
Whereas the ordinances approved by the constitutional convention of Wyom­ing, 
provided in section 3: 
"The people inhabiting this State do agree and declare that they j~orever 
disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying within the 
ooundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or held oy 
any Indian or Indian tribes, and that .until the title thereto shall have been 
extinguished by the United States, the same shall be and remain subject to_
68 GRANTING UNRESERVED PUBLIO LANDS TO STA'rES 
the disposition of the United States and that said Indian lands shall remain 
under absolute jurisdiction and control of the Oongress of the United States." 
Whereas the Constitution of the United States nowhere grants any authority 
to Congress to buy or hold any territory" except in article 1, section 8, para­graph 
17; 
" To exercise exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever over such districts