SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] This lawsuit has led issuers and their counsel to take a closer look at their proxy voting standards 
36
© 2014 Winston & Strawn LLP 
Proxy Voting Standards 
• 
State Law. Each state establishes some form of voting standard 
• 
In Delaware, the DGCL provides that, absent a specific statutory requirement, Delaware corporations may establish their own standards for determining a quorum and the required vote for approval of any matter 
• 
In the absence of such specification in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation, Section 216(2) of the DGCL creates a default standard for matters not involving the election of directors: “In all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders” 
• 
Section 216(3) of the DGCL creates the default standard for the election of directors as “a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors” 
• 
Issuer Charter and Bylaw Provisions. Most issuers will take the default state standards and incorporate them into their charter and bylaws.