SlideShare a Scribd company logo
1 of 32
Multiple Choice
Questions
PRESENTATION BY:
REHAMAN M
BAPUJI B SCHOOL
1.For which following discipline is Nobel
prize awarded ?
A. Physics and chemistry
B. Physiology and medicine
C. Literature, peace and economy
D. All of the above
Answer:
D) All of the above
2.Headquarters of UNO are situated at
A. New York, USA
B. Hague (Netherlands)
C. Geneva
D. Paris
Answer :
A) NEW YORK, USA
3.Satellite launching station is located at
A. Sriharikotta (Andhra Pradesh)
B. Salem (Tamilnadu)
C. Solapur (Maharashtra)
D. Warangal (Andhra Pradesh)
Answer:
A) SRIHARIKOTTA (ANDHRA PRADESH)
4.Sachin Tendulkar scored his 100th
international century against which country?
A. England
B. Bangladesh
C. West indies
D. Pakistan
Answer
B) BANGLADESH
5.Which was the first newspaper to be
published in India?
A. Times of India
B. Bengal gazette
C. The Hindu
D. India today
Answer:
B) BENGAL GAZETTE
6.Which is the highest cricket stadium
located?
A. Chail
B. Shimla
C. Auckland
D. Sydney
Answer:
A) CHAIL
7.Which city is known as 'Electronic City
of India?
A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Guragon
D. Bangalore
Answer:
D) BANGALORE
8. How many rings does the "Olympic
Logo" have?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Answer:
C) 5
9.The Rupee logo was designed by?
A. Shibin KK
B. D.Uday Kumar
C. Hitesh Padmashali
D. S.J.Irani
Answer:
B) D.UDAY KUMAR
10.Who created the "Google" logo?
A. Dennis Hwang
B. Sergey Brin
C. Ruth Kedar
D. Larry Page
Answer:
B) SERGEY BRIN
11. Who is the father of Geometry?
A. Aristotle
B. Euclid
C. Kepler
D. Pythagoras
Answer:
B) EUCLID
12.Highest collection movie in Bollywood
in 2016?
A. Dangal
B. Sultan
C. M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story.
D. Airlift.
Answer:
A) DANGAL
13.Present President of BCCI?
A. Jagmohan Dalmiya
B. Shashank Manohar
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Sunil Gavaskar
Answer:
C) ANURAG THAKUR
14. National Youth Festival with the
theme Youth for Digital India held at?
A. Ambala
B. Rohtak
C. Noida
D. Gurugram
Answer:
B) ROHTAK
15. What was the earlier name of music
director A.R. Rahman?
A. Dev Kumar
B. Raj Kumar
C. Dileep Kumar
D. Manoj Kumar
Answer:
C) DILEEP KUMAR
Thank you

More Related Content

Similar to Quiz round 1 ppt

(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2
(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2
(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2prerana Prajapat
 
Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all general awareness questions with answers-2
Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all  general awareness questions with answers-2Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all  general awareness questions with answers-2
Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all general awareness questions with answers-2letsguru guru
 
MIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAV
MIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAVMIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAV
MIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAVPragyan Yadav
 
85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptx
85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptx85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptx
85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptxTirumalaRao41
 
General knowledge questions and answers
General knowledge questions and answersGeneral knowledge questions and answers
General knowledge questions and answersMydear student
 

Similar to Quiz round 1 ppt (9)

(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2
(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2
(Www.entrance exam.net)-acio ib exam paper-2
 
Gk quiz
Gk quizGk quiz
Gk quiz
 
Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all general awareness questions with answers-2
Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all  general awareness questions with answers-2Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all  general awareness questions with answers-2
Ias pcs-bank exam notes-all general awareness questions with answers-2
 
General knowledge
General knowledge General knowledge
General knowledge
 
General knowledge
General knowledgeGeneral knowledge
General knowledge
 
MIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAV
MIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAVMIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAV
MIXED BAG QUIZ BY - PRAGYAN YADAV
 
85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptx
85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptx85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptx
85025-PowerPoint Quiz-4-3.pptx
 
General knowledge questions and answers
General knowledge questions and answersGeneral knowledge questions and answers
General knowledge questions and answers
 
Quiz
QuizQuiz
Quiz
 

More from Rehaman M

BCG matrix explanation
BCG matrix  explanationBCG matrix  explanation
BCG matrix explanationRehaman M
 
All you want to know about malaysia
All you want to know about malaysiaAll you want to know about malaysia
All you want to know about malaysiaRehaman M
 
Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur
Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur
Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur Rehaman M
 
My dream company- facebook
My dream company- facebookMy dream company- facebook
My dream company- facebookRehaman M
 
Non-Probability Sampling
Non-Probability Sampling Non-Probability Sampling
Non-Probability Sampling Rehaman M
 
How to make an effective presentation
How to make an effective presentationHow to make an effective presentation
How to make an effective presentationRehaman M
 
Types of companies
Types of companiesTypes of companies
Types of companiesRehaman M
 
Business law ppt
Business law pptBusiness law ppt
Business law pptRehaman M
 
Current affairs 2017 for quiz round 3
Current affairs 2017 for quiz round  3Current affairs 2017 for quiz round  3
Current affairs 2017 for quiz round 3Rehaman M
 
Logo quiz round 3
Logo quiz round  3Logo quiz round  3
Logo quiz round 3Rehaman M
 
Brand quiz round 2
Brand quiz round 2Brand quiz round 2
Brand quiz round 2Rehaman M
 
Identify the personality round 2
Identify the personality round 2Identify the personality round 2
Identify the personality round 2Rehaman M
 
Quiz rules ppt
Quiz rules pptQuiz rules ppt
Quiz rules pptRehaman M
 

More from Rehaman M (13)

BCG matrix explanation
BCG matrix  explanationBCG matrix  explanation
BCG matrix explanation
 
All you want to know about malaysia
All you want to know about malaysiaAll you want to know about malaysia
All you want to know about malaysia
 
Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur
Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur
Steve jobs bibliography - Entrepreneur
 
My dream company- facebook
My dream company- facebookMy dream company- facebook
My dream company- facebook
 
Non-Probability Sampling
Non-Probability Sampling Non-Probability Sampling
Non-Probability Sampling
 
How to make an effective presentation
How to make an effective presentationHow to make an effective presentation
How to make an effective presentation
 
Types of companies
Types of companiesTypes of companies
Types of companies
 
Business law ppt
Business law pptBusiness law ppt
Business law ppt
 
Current affairs 2017 for quiz round 3
Current affairs 2017 for quiz round  3Current affairs 2017 for quiz round  3
Current affairs 2017 for quiz round 3
 
Logo quiz round 3
Logo quiz round  3Logo quiz round  3
Logo quiz round 3
 
Brand quiz round 2
Brand quiz round 2Brand quiz round 2
Brand quiz round 2
 
Identify the personality round 2
Identify the personality round 2Identify the personality round 2
Identify the personality round 2
 
Quiz rules ppt
Quiz rules pptQuiz rules ppt
Quiz rules ppt
 

Recently uploaded

Time Management by Akshit Jain ctld .ppt
Time Management by Akshit Jain ctld .pptTime Management by Akshit Jain ctld .ppt
Time Management by Akshit Jain ctld .pptAkshit Jain
 
Social Learning Theory presentation.pptx
Social Learning Theory presentation.pptxSocial Learning Theory presentation.pptx
Social Learning Theory presentation.pptxumef01177
 
March 2023 Recommendations for newsletter
March 2023 Recommendations for newsletterMarch 2023 Recommendations for newsletter
March 2023 Recommendations for newsletterssuserdfec6a
 
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochureHONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochureKweku Zurek
 
February 2024 Recommendations for newsletter
February 2024 Recommendations for newsletterFebruary 2024 Recommendations for newsletter
February 2024 Recommendations for newsletterssuserdfec6a
 
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochureHONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochureKweku Zurek
 
2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing Yoga
2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing Yoga2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing Yoga
2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing YogaRaphaël Semeteys
 

Recently uploaded (7)

Time Management by Akshit Jain ctld .ppt
Time Management by Akshit Jain ctld .pptTime Management by Akshit Jain ctld .ppt
Time Management by Akshit Jain ctld .ppt
 
Social Learning Theory presentation.pptx
Social Learning Theory presentation.pptxSocial Learning Theory presentation.pptx
Social Learning Theory presentation.pptx
 
March 2023 Recommendations for newsletter
March 2023 Recommendations for newsletterMarch 2023 Recommendations for newsletter
March 2023 Recommendations for newsletter
 
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochureHONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
 
February 2024 Recommendations for newsletter
February 2024 Recommendations for newsletterFebruary 2024 Recommendations for newsletter
February 2024 Recommendations for newsletter
 
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochureHONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
HONOURABLE LAWRENCE BANDASOA TABASE funeral brochure
 
2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing Yoga
2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing Yoga2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing Yoga
2023 - Between Philosophy and Practice: Introducing Yoga
 

Quiz round 1 ppt