SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] workers became ill and had to visit the
local emergency room. Threats of violating
their visas and being deported kept the
men working in these conditions. Federal
authorities brought trafficking charges
against the employer, but the charges
were later dropped after parties arrived at
a monetary settlement.
tribute to a situation of debt
bondage. This is the case even
when the worker’s status in the
country is tied to the employer
as a guestworker in the context
of employment-based tempo-
rary work programs.”), http://
www.state.gov/documents/
organization/142979.pdf.
66 See 22 U. S. C. § 7102(5) (de-
fining involuntary servitude
as “a condition of servitude
induced by means of (1) any
scheme, plan, or pattern
intended to cause a person to
believe that, if the person did
not perform such labor or ser-
vices, that person or another
person would suffer serious
harm or physical restraint; or
(2) abuse or threatened abuse
of law or the legal process.”);
See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589(a)
(1-2)(defining forced labor to
include “force, threats of force,
physical restraint, or threats
of physical restraint to that
person or another person” and
“serious harm or threats of
serious harm to that person or
another person”).
67 Id.