More Related Content
[…] 16. The FDIC issued the Temporary Cease and
Desist Order to the Bank on December 17, 2009
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1818(c). 1
17. The Bank responded with the instant litigation
pursuant to its right under 12 U.S.C. § 1818(c)(2) to
seek judicial review of the issuance of a Temporary
Cease and Desist Order. The motion for a temporary
restraining order or permanent injunction of the
FDIC was briefed and oral argument was held on
January 20, 2010. All parties agree that the case
is ripe for adjudication and a final decision on the
issuance of an injunction.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 8(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(“FDIA”), codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b), grants
Federal banking agencies the power to issue cease
and desist orders if the agency has “reasonable *21
cause to believe that the depository institution [is] ...
about to engage in an unsafe or unsound practice ... is
violating or has violated ... a law, rule or regulation.”
12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(1). Such an order is accompanied
by notice of a hearing to be held not earlier than 30
or less than 60 days after service of the notice. The
order becomes effective at the expiration of the 30–day