City Water International Inc. v. 816580 Ontario Inc.
[…] D1 et al. sufficient to defeat the ten year statute of limitations. The Court was directed to the
second amended complaint for such proof. If one accepts as true the P1’ claims of oral and
written promises to repair (and the exhibits to the second amended complaint are hardly
persuasive) they arguably rise to the level of negligence or breach of contract but not to fraud or
willful misconduct. The P1 have not met their burden of establishing fraud or willful misconduct.
b. Whether actual possessionis an exception to the ten year statute of limitations.
The P1 allege that CCP §337.15(e) applies, which states:
“ The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense
by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise,
of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement
constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action.”
The P1 allege that Defendant D1 was in actual possession and owned the home at the
close of escrow and thus CCP §337.15(e) applies excepting the claim from the ten year statute of
limitations. Title was conveyed to the P1 on February 15, 2001; Defendants were the owners
before that date.