City Water International Inc. v. 816580 Ontario Inc.
[…] February 2, 2001. CD’s request for admissions to Plaintiff dated July 12, 2013 were deemed
admitted by court order dated September 13, 2013. The admissions established, among other
things: 1) no statute of limitations was equitably tolled during any time repairs were performed
and 2) the recorded notice of completion is valid and marks the actual completion of the
development.
Discussion
4. 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1. Whether the complaint by the P1 is barred by the ten year statute of limitations as
stated in CCP §337.15 .
CD argues that CCP §337.15 (g) (2) bars the P1 from filing a complaint past the ten year
statute of limitations. The statute holds that:
“No action may be brought to recover damages from any person…who develops
real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying,
planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of
an improvement to real property more than ten years after the substantial
completion of the development or improvement.”
This is an action for the development of real property including improvements. The
request for admissions conclusively established that February 2, 2011 was the actual completion
date of the project. The P1’s complaint was filed February 10, 2011, 8 days after the statute of
limitations had expired on February 2, 2011. Thus, under normal circumstances, the statute of
limitations would apply. However, the P1 argue that exceptions under CCP §337.15 (e) and (f)
apply and excuse the requirement that an action be brought within ten years of substantial
completion.
a. Whether fraud or willful misconduct is an exception to the ten year statute of
limitations.
The P1 allege that §337.15(f) applies, which states:
“This section shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent
concealment.”
The P1 argue that Defendants were generally negligent and fraudulently concealed
defects. The P1 allege that D’s Vice President of Finance, on June 2, 2008, orally promised, and
subsequently confirmed in writing on 6/27/08 to the P1 that Defendants would accept
5. 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13