SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] defendant.95 The following sub-sections are a few examples of how jurisdictions treat
intellectually disabled defendants, noting the different interpretations each state holds. These
states vary on different procedural factors such as IQ scores and how much they influence into
the determination and whether expert testimony is a necessity.
94 States With and Without the Death Penalty, DEATH PENALTY INFO. CENTER (2015),
http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/states-and-without-death-penalty.
95 U.S. CONST. amend. X.
27
1. California
California Penal Code § 1376 states that the court or jury may decide the question of
Intellectual Disability.96 The statute provides that first, “the defendant shall present evidence in
support of the claim that he or she is a person with an Intellectual Disability” with the
prosecution rebutting that evidence.97 After an opinion of a qualified expert stating that a
defendant is intellectually disabled, without the necessity of an IQ test, the court shall hold a