SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Another differentiation between investment related fiduciary responsibilities
designated to defined contribution and benefit plans is the unfettered ability for
participants to direct plan monies into company stock.178
Approximately 71 percent of
publicly traded companies offer their own stock as an investment choice in their defined
contribution plans.179
While participants may embrace such a choice, it can lead to
detrimental results, as evidenced during recent corporate scandals that ultimately
devastated some employee accounts.180
175
See 29 CFR 2510.3-21 (“…Such person renders advice to the plan as to the value of securities or other
property, or makes recommendation as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities
or other property…”); 29 CFR 2509.96-1 (“…the designation of a person(s) to provide investment
educational services or investment advice to plan participants and beneficiaries is an exercise of
discretionary authority or control with respect to management of the plan…”).
176
See Rick Miller, Firms Dish Out 401(k) Advice, Crain's Chicago Business, at 42 (Study by Celent
Communications, LLC. found that only 14% of plans offered a managed portfolio option to participants.