SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] semblance of protection, the program was not designed to provide complete coverage
against a plan’s termination.47
The presence of the PBGC and its affect on defined
benefit plans will be explored in greater detail in Section III.48
c. Tax Policy and the Defined Benefit Plan
In order to receive tax preferred treatment, a defined benefit plan must be
qualified as established in part under §401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (“Code”).49
Generally, deductions for plan contributions are limited to the amount required to satisfy
41
See 26 USCS §4975.
42
See 29 USCS §§ 1109, 1111, 1131.
43
See Summary of Major Provisions of ERISA at 15.
44
See 29 USCS § 1302 (The purposes of the PBGC are enumerated to include: “(1) to encourage the
continuation and maintenance of voluntary private pension plans for the benefit of their participants, (2) to
provide for the timely and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants and beneficiaries under
plans to which this title applies, and (3) to maintain premiums established by the corporation under section
4006 [29 USCS § 1306] at the lowest level consistent with carrying out its obligations under this title.”).
45
See Summary of Major Provisions of ERISA at 15-16.
46
See 93rd Cong., Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 S15740 (S. Conf. Rep. 1974).
47
See id.