SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Generally,
funds contributed to a pension trust may not revert to the sponsor unless the plan is
terminated and plan liabilities have been satisfied.62
The Code makes it more untenable
for plans to terminate for the sake of reclaiming excess plan assets by subjecting such
monies to treatment as gross income and the imposition of an excise tax of up to 50
percent.63
Congress has added to the complication in funding defined benefit plans,
struggling with the dichotomy that exists between establishing proper funding standards
57
See 26 U.S.C.S. § 412(c)(3)(A)(1) (Provides in part that the permissible range shall be “not more than 10
percent above, and not more than 10 percent below, the weighted average of the rates of interest on 30-year
Treasury securities during the 4-year period”. Furthermore the assumption must also be in line with the
rate that would be used by insurance companies to purchase annuities satisfying the liabilities of the plan.).
58
See U.S. Government Accountability Office, Hidden Liabilities Increase Claims Against Government