3. Child Pornography/CSAM
[…] custodian to take possession of
contraband ridden cellphone)
51. 51
Equitable Remedy Under 218 U.S.C. 255
and 2252A:
2255 – “The court may also award …
such other preliminary and
equitable relief as the court
determines to be appropriate.”
2252A(f)(2) –"In any action
commenced in accordance with
paragraph (1), the court may
award appropriate relief, including
(A) temporary, preliminary, or
permanent injunctive relief….”
52. Questions to ask – when you don’t
know what you don’t know –
Video or photograph?
How many images?
Devices?
Deleted?
Backup?
Distribution?
52
53. 18 USC 2255(b) –
“Statute
of Limitations. There
shall be no time limit for
the filing of a complaint
commencing an action
under this section.”
54. 54
Questions to ask – when you don’t know what
you don’t know –
Video or photograph?
How many images?
Deleted? Was deletion permanent or just to
phone/computer cache?
Backup?
Distribution?
55. 18 USC 2255(b) –
“Statute of Limitations.
There shall be no time
limit for the filing of a
complaint commencing
an action under this
section.”