3. Child Pornography/CSAM
[…] Oct. 26, 2020)
Amy et al v. Randall Steven Curtis, United States
District Court, Northern District of California, 2019
WL 4141926
“Lily”, et al., v. Kenneth Breslin, United States
District Court, Northern District of California, No.
4:19-cv-01668-YGR.
23. "Hands on" v. "Image based"
Singleton v. Clash, 951 F. Supp. 2d 578, 590–91 (S.D.N.Y. 2013),
aff'd sub nom. S.M. v. Clash, 558 F. App'x 44 (2d Cir. 2014).
"The plaintiffs also argue that Congress intended to allow plaintiffs
to bring claims based on a delayed “connection to the injury”
theory because Congress amended Section 2255 in 2006 to
clarify that Section 2255 is available “regardless of whether
the injury occurred while such person was a minor.” *591 Pub.
L. 109–248, 120 Stat. 650. However, legislative
history indicates that the clause was added to account
for situations in which violations that first occurred when
a plaintiff was a minor were re-perpetrated after a plaintiff
reached adulthood. See Sexual Exploitation of Children over