SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Dominion Ins. Co., 58
Cal. 2d 601, 605-06, 375 P.2d 439, 441-42 (1962) (distinguishing between a guilty plea and a jury verdict: “When a
plea of guilty has been entered in the prior action, no issues have been ‘drawn into controversy’ by a ‘full
presentation’ of the case. It may reflect only a compromise or a belief that paying a fine is more advantageous than
litigation.”). For example, under Georgia law, the State is prohibited from using extrinsic, character evidence from a
plea of nolo contendere. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-95 (West 2015); O.C.G.A. § 24-6-609(d); but see Ellis, 316 Ga. App. at
364-65 (failing to object to the State’s use of extrinsic, character evidence from a plea of nolo contendere rendered a
harmless error).
77
Compare O.C.G.A. § 16-1-3(4) (West 2015) (“‘Conviction’ includes a final judgment of conviction
entered upon a verdict or finding of guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty.”), with Pitera, 795 F. Supp. at 577
(“Because Congress has failed to indicate which of two common meanings it intended for the phrase ‘has been
convicted’ . . . the rule of lenity compels this court to interpret the phrase in its strictest sense to require a judgment