SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] If not, then the appellate
standard of review is for plain error. See U.S. v. Hesser, No. 13-11712, 2015 WL 5210540, at *10 (11th Cir. Sept. 8,
2015); Edouard, 485 F.3d at 1343-46.
12
See Bowie, 232 F.3d at 927-44; Beechum, 582 F.2d at 911-13.
13
For impeachment under the Georgia Rules of Evidence, Section 609(c) of Title 24, Chapter 6, generally
prohibits the use of pardoned, prior convictions that have occurred ten years from the date of incarceration or release
from incarceration, whichever occurs first, for the use of impeaching the Defendant (or other witnesses). O.C.G.A. §
24-6-609(b) (West 2015); Williams v. State, 328 Ga. App. 876, 878-81, 763 S.E.2d 261, 264-66 (2014). As a
catchall provision, the State may introduce evidence of a pardoned, prior conviction from ten or more years ago “in
the interests of justice, [provided] that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and
circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect.” O.C.G.A. § 24-6-609(b) (West 2015).
14
For impeachment purposes, if the Defendant receives a pardon on the basis of receiving a certificate of
rehabilitation, then the State may not use the prior conviction provided that the State does not convict the Defendant
of a subsequent felony.