SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Commercial lending to dispensaries falls under the promotion theory of money laundering subjecting bank loans to forfeiture and freezing access to credit cards. Thus, lending activities to dispensaries would not comport with the Controlled Substances Act because lending would promote and facilitate dispensaries’ businesses and the distribution of marijuana within the stream of commerce. Furthermore, clean money used to facilitate a Specified Unlawful Activity would constitute money laundering as well, impacting investors of dispensaries. 117 31 U.S.C. § 5312 (2012) (subjecting various businesses to reporting requirements and reserving the right to regulate “any [] business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters”).