SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] See International Narcotics Control Act of
1988, Pub. L. No. 100-690, 102 Stat. 4261 (1988); Bureau for Int’l Narcotics
and Law Enforcement Affairs, U.S. Dep’t of State, Int’l
Narcotics Control Strategy Rep., Volume II: Money Laundering
and Financial Crimes Report 1–19 (Mar. 2012), available at http://www.state.
gov/documents/organization/184329.pdf.
71
See Mulligan, supra note 8, at 2334–47 (reviewing the regulatory regime that
developed to buttress the Bank Secrecy Act of 1970).
72
Money Laundering Control Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, 100 Stat. 3218 (1986)
(codified as amended in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956–1957 (2012)).
73
Compare 12 U.S.C. § 4742 (1996) (defining financial institutions as “any federally
chartered or State-chartered commercial bank, savings association, savings bank, or credit
union”), with 31 U.S.C. § 5312 (2012) (enumerating financial institutions to businesses
well beyond the scope of depository institutions). Moreover, the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of
1988 expanded the definition of financial institutions to target large currency transactions