SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] knowledge of the Specified Unlawful Activity). Commercial lending to dispensaries falls
under the promotion theory of money laundering subjecting bank loans to forfeiture and
freezing access to credit cards. Thus, lending activities to dispensaries would not comport
with the Controlled Substances Act because lending would promote and facilitate
dispensaries’ businesses and the distribution of marijuana within the stream of
commerce. Furthermore, clean money used to facilitate a Specified Unlawful Activity
would constitute money laundering as well, impacting investors of dispensaries.
117
31 U.S.C. § 5312 (2012) (subjecting various businesses to reporting requirements
and reserving the right to regulate “any [] business designated by the Secretary whose
cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory
matters”).
Savannah Law Review [Vol. 2:2, 2015]
484
involves the physical movement of more than $10,000 worth of property derived
from any Specified Unlawful Activity. 118
While knowledge implicates both
depositors and banks alike in money laundering, the element of knowledge pivots