SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] arranged by Mr. Eakins.
Mr. Eakins handwritten the first half of his will and the second half was typed by his next-door
neighbor, Gary Gross. Dr. Gross has stated that Mr. Eakins had asked him to type the will for
him since he was too weak to continue writing it himself. The will was signed by Mr. Eakins
afterwards. There wasn’t any witness to the typing/writing of the will, but it included a self-
proving affidavit that meets the requirements of the statue at hand.
ANALYSIS
The rule of law governing the requisites of wills is Texas Probate Code section 59, which states,
“Every last will and testament…shall be in writing…, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting
of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses…” Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. §59. This
law clearly sets out that a will must have witnesses when not written solely by the testator, Mr.
Eakins’.
The law pertaining exclusions concerning to holographic wills is Texas Probate Code section 60,