SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] proving affidavit that meets the requirements of the statue at hand.
ANALYSIS
The rule of law governing the requisites of wills is Texas Probate Code section 59, which states,
“Every last will and testament…shall be in writing…, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting
of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses…” Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. §59. This
law clearly sets out that a will must have witnesses when not written solely by the testator, Mr.
Eakins’.
The law pertaining exclusions concerning to holographic wills is Texas Probate Code section 60,
which states, “Where the will is written wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the attestation
of the subscribing witnesses may be dispensed with…” Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. §60. This statute
clearly states the requirements for this exception to the requirement of witnesses to a will. The
court makes this more understandable in the case of Dean v. Dickey, 225 S.W.2d 999 (Tex. Civ.
App. 1949).
In Dean v. Dickey 225 S.W.2d 999 (Tex. Civ.