Beginners Guide to TikTok for Search - Rachel Pearson - We are Tilt __ Bright...
[…] Domestic abuse in Iowa is governed by the Iowa Domestic Abuse
Act. Iowa Code § 236.2 (2009). Iowa code 236.2 defines domestic abuse as follows:
Domestic abuse is committing assault as defined in section 708.1 of the Iowa code
under any of the following circumstances:
The assault is between family or household members who resided together at
the time of the assault.
Iowa Code § 236.2 (2010).
Larry’s alleged assault would not meet the requirements of Iowa Code § 236.2 (2)(a), because
he would not fall under the category of household or family member residing together.
Under Iowa Code § 236.2, it is stated that domestic abuse will apply where an assault
occurs between household members. Iowa Code § 236.2 (2)(a). The statute then precisely
defines “household members” as “spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related
by consanguinity or affinity.” Iowa Code § 236.2(4)(a). Beyond the Iowa Code, case precedent
has set forth six non-exclusive indicia for the jury to consider in cases involving cohabitation,
1.Sexual relations between the parties while sharing the same living