SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Under section 127, gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or expenses
incurred by the employer for educational assistance to the employee up to an annual maximum of
$5,250 USD. However, this section is less restrictive than section 117 in that: (a) employees do
not have to be enrolled in a degree program, and (b) the education, itself, does not have to be
related to the role or duties of the employee.
Lastly, the employee can receive working condition fringes tax-free. The term "working condition
fringe" is specifically defined under subsection 132(d), and means "any property or services
provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property
or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 167."36
In other
words, as long as the EPEC in question would have been deductible by the employee had he or
she paid for it himself or herself, then the provision of said property or service by the employer
would not give rise to a taxable benefit.