SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] releases/state-announces-new-lmemco-service-regions.
5
“PLE” could as easily stand for physician/clinician-led entity, as “[a] majority of the entity's governing body is
composed of physicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, or psychologists.” NCSL2015-245, §4, ¶(2)b.2.
The law defines qualifying PLEs and commercial plans (CPs) collectively as prepaid health plans (PHPs).
6
Technically, federal law distinguishes between MCOs, pre-paid inpatient health plans (PIHPs) and prepaid
ambulatory health plans (PAHPs). 42 C.F.R. § 438.2. And MCEs cover all of these and more. 42 C.F.R. §455.101
(“Managed care entity (MCE) means managed care organizations (MCOs), PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs, and HIOs.”)
For purposes of this article, the distinctions are generally not important. But beware: they can be very important in
legal analyses for you or your clients, especially as North Carolina again experiments with new Medicaid delivery
systems and entities.