SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] A: Yes. 
At this point, you have done a good job impeaching the witness, but there is no current evidence 
that the light was amber changing to red. Once Plaintiff’s counsel rehabilitates him on redirect, 
you have no controverting evidence to plaintiff’s statement the light was green until and unless 
you tell the Court: “Your Honor, Defendant offers in evidence Page 41, lines 12 through 18 of 
Plaintiff’s Deposition under oath taken April 12, 2004.” So do it. Or read it in or your case, 
together with the other damning admissions you elicited at the same deposition. 
Be aware that under § 3117 (b), your opponent can read into evidence, immediately following 
your reading (or later), “any other part of the deposition which ought in fairness to be considered 
in connection with the part read.” 
You can use a doctor’s deposition without showing any of the special circumstances that the 
proponent of the use of a deposition might have to show. 
PREPPING THE CLIENT 
1. The client must be prepared like any other witness (q.v. supra) 
2. Big differences are: 
a.