Princess diana learning center

917 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
917
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
71
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Princess diana learning center

  1. 1. Jeopardy 200 200 200 200 200 400 400 400 400 400 600 600 600 600 600 800 800 800 800 800 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 Bulimia Nervosa Childhood Marriage/ Children Charity Work Death
  2. 2. Bulimia Nervosa for 200 Which of the following is NOT a symptom of Bulimia Nervosa? A: Emotional instability B: Dental problems C: Little to no appetite D: Fear of weight gain Back to Main
  3. 3. Back to Main You are Correct! Congratulations on earning 200 points
  4. 4. You are Incorrect The correct answer is: C: Little to no appetite You just lost 200 points Back to Main
  5. 5. Bulimia Nervosa for 400 Back to Main When did Diana begin to suffer from the disorder? A: Before she met Prince Charles B: During her engagement C: During her marriage D: After her divorce
  6. 6. You are Correct! Congratulations on earning 400 points Back to Main
  7. 7. You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: During her engagement You just lost 400 points Back to Main
  8. 8. Bulimia Nervosa for 600 What causes Bulimia Nervosa? A: Poor self image B: Insufficient family support during childhood C: Constant pressure to be perfect D: All of the above Back to Main
  9. 9. You are Correct! Congratulations on earning 600 points Back to Main
  10. 10. You are Incorrect The correct answer is: D: All of the above You just lost 600 points Back to Main
  11. 11. Bulimia Nervosa for 800 What else did Diana suffer from during her fight with bulimia? A: Depression B: Bi-polar disorder C: Anorexia Nervosa D: Diabetes Back to Main
  12. 12. You are Correct! Congratulations on earning 800 points Back to Main
  13. 13. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: Depression You just lost 800 points
  14. 14. Bulimia Nervosa for 1000 What is the most successful way of ending the disorder? A: Anti-depressants B: Cognitive-behavioural therapy C: Self motivation and support from family/friends D: Lessons on self-acceptance Back to Main
  15. 15. Back to Main You are Correct! Congratulations on earning 1000 points
  16. 16. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: Cognitive-Behavioural Therapy You just lost 1000 points
  17. 17. Childhood for 200 Back to Main What is Diana’s birthday? A: July 1, 1961 B: January 4, 1963 C: August 27, 1975 D: December 29, 1954
  18. 18. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: July 1, 1961 You just lost 200 points
  19. 19. Back to Main Childhood for 400 How many siblings did Diana have? A: None B: One C: Three D: Five
  20. 20. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: C: Three You just lost 400 points
  21. 21. Childhood for 600 Back to Main What was the Princess of Wales’ given name? A: Diana Elizabeth Cameron B: Diana Frances Spencer C: Diana Sarah Kydd D: Diana Jane Morton
  22. 22. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: Diana Frances Spencer You just lost 600 points
  23. 23. Childhood for 800 Back to Main How old was Diana when her parents separated? A: 10 years old B: 7 years old C: 4 years old D: 17 years old
  24. 24. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: 7 years old You just lost 800 points
  25. 25. Childhood for 1000 Back to Main Why were her parents disappointed when Diana was born? A: She was born with red hair B: She was born with a club foot C: They couldn’t afford another child D: They wanted a male heir
  26. 26. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: D: They wanted a male heir You just lost 1000 points
  27. 27. Marriage/Children for 200 Back to Main When did Diana marry Prince Charles? A: 1981 B: 1992 C: 1987 D: 1977
  28. 28. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: 1981 You just lost 200 points
  29. 29. Marriage/Children for 400 Back to Main Upon marrying Charles, which title did Diana NOT receive? A: Countess of Chester B: Duchess of Rothesay C: Countess of Norfolk D: Duchess of Cornwall
  30. 30. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: C: Countess of Norfolk You just lost 400 points
  31. 31. Back to Main Marriage/Children for 600 How long did her marriage last? A: 15 years B: 10 years C: 22 years D: 17 years
  32. 32. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: 15 years You just lost 600 points
  33. 33. Marriage/Children for 800 Back to Main When were Princes William and Harry born? A: 1980, 1984 respectively B: 1982, 1984 respectively C: 1982, 1986 respectively D: 1980, 1986 respectively
  34. 34. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: 1982, 1984 respectively You just lost 800 points
  35. 35. Marriage/Children for 1000 Back to Main According to Diana, what caused her divorce? A: Her Bulimia Nervosa B: His affair with Camilla Parker-Bowles C: The pressure of being Princess of Wales D: She no longer loved Charles
  36. 36. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: His affair with Camilla Parker-Bowles You just lost 1000 points
  37. 37. Back to Main Charity Work for 200 How many charities was Diana involved with during her marriage? A: Less than 50 B: Between 50 and 75 C: Between 76 and 100 D: Over 100
  38. 38. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: D: Over 100 You just lost 200 points
  39. 39. Charity Work for 400 Back to Main One of her campaigns won a Nobel Peace prize just after her death. Which one was it? A: The International Campaign to Ban Landmines B: The Fight Against AIDS C: Cure Leprosy! D: The Great Ormond Street Hospital Campaign
  40. 40. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: The International Campaign to Ban Landmines You just lost 400 points
  41. 41. Back to Main Charity Work for 600 The day after her divorce, Diana resigned from most of her charities. Why? A: She was no longer obligated to do charity work B: She wanted to enjoy her new freedom C: She wanted to spend more time with the remaining 6 charities D: She found the work boring
  42. 42. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: C: She wanted to spend more time with the remaining 6 charities You just lost 600 points
  43. 43. Charity Work for 800 Back to Main Diana was the President of which charity? A: The Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children B: The Royal AIDS Foundation C: The London Homeless Shelter D: The International Campaign to Ban Landmines
  44. 44. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: The Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children You just lost 800 points
  45. 45. Charity Work for 1000 Back to Main There was a charity set up to continue Diana’s humanitarian work after her death. What is it called? A: Remember Diana-Support her Cause B: The Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fund C: The Royal Remembrance Charity D: Continuing Diana’s Work
  46. 46. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: The Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fund You just lost 1000 points
  47. 47. Death for 200 Back to Main In what year did Diana die? A: 1997 B: 2000 C: 1993 D: 1986
  48. 48. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: 1997 You just lost 200 points
  49. 49. Back to Main Death for 400 How and Where did Diana die? A: Illness, London B: Assassinated, Rome C: Poisoned, Frankfurt D: Car Crash, Paris
  50. 50. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: D: Car Crash, Paris You just lost 400 points
  51. 51. Back to Main Death for 600 Diana and her boyfriend died the same day. Who was her boyfriend? A: Dodi Al Fayed B: Major James Hewitt C: James Gilbey D: Hasnat Khan
  52. 52. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: A: Dodi Al Fayed You just lost 600 points
  53. 53. Back to Main Death for 800 Where did Diana’s funeral take place? A: Buckingham Palace B: Westminster Abbey C: St. Paul’s Cathedral D: The Sandringham Estate
  54. 54. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: Westminster Abbey You just lost 800 points
  55. 55. Back to Main Death for 1000 Who said: “She proved in the last year that she needed no royal title to continue to generate her particular brand of magic“ at her funeral A: Queen Elizabeth II B: Her brother Charles C: Her son, Prince William D: Her ex-husband, Prince Charles
  56. 56. Back to Main You are Incorrect The correct answer is: B: Her brother Charles You just lost 1000 points

×