• Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
  • hellow i had preparted a presentation i can i convert the ppt in the above visual mode
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
  • Thank you very much
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
  • Thank you
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
  • Very detailed quiz.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
11,303
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
382
Comments
4
Likes
5

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Centenary Celebrations of Indian Cinema M. Murali Mohan Dy. Suptd (O)
  • 2. Information to members The total number of groups will be ‘5’. Number of members in each group will be decided based on total members present for general shift. Quiz is prepared on 6 parts, comprising of Multiple choice questions – 50 Nos. Without choice questions – 25 Nos. Personality Identification questions – 10 Nos. Photo Identification questions – 10 Nos. Audio type questions – 10 Nos. Video type questions – 10 Nos.
  • 3. st 1 Round MULTIPLE CHOICE
  • 4. Multiple Choice Round - Rules • The 1st question will be displayed on screen along with Four options. • After Four options, 10 seconds time will be given for answering. • If Team ‘A’ could answer correct from given choices then Team ‘A’ will be getting 5 marks. • If team ‘A’ could not answer the question, no option will be given to other teams. • Then next question will be posed to Team ‘B’ and same process continues. • Be silent while answering. Discussions between you can be heard by other teams and grab your marks.
  • 5. 1 Filmfare awards started from the year ? a) 1952. b) 1964. c) 1954. d) 1960. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 6. 2 First Indian to win an Oscar award ? a) Bhanu Athaiya. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) AR Rahman. c) Rasul Pookutty. Answer : A d) Satyajit Ray.
  • 7. 3 Which Bollywood film with highest number of songs ? (a) Neel Kamal. (b) Indra Sabha. (c) Alam Ara. (d) Kishan Kanaya. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : B
  • 8. 4 First Indian movie submitted for Oscar ? (a) The Guide. (b) Mother India. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 (c) Madhumati. (d) Amrapali. Answer : B
  • 9. 5 Who is the first Indian movie star to be featured on the cover of Time magazine ? (a) Zeenat Aman. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 (b) Parveen Babi. End (c) Ashwariya Rai. (d) Amir Khan. Answer : B
  • 10. 6 From which year Indian Government sponsored National Film Award ? (a) 1972. (b) 1984. (c) 1973. (d) 1980. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 11. 7 First 3D animated film from India is ? (a) Roadside Romeo. (b) Ghayab Aaya. (c) Hanuman. (d) Bal Ganesh. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : A
  • 12. 8 Which one is the longest film in India by running time ? (a) Mera Naam Joker. (b) LOC Kargil. (c) Parthiban Kanavu. (d) Thavamai Thavamirundhu. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 13. 9 Only Indian movie that win Palme d'Or award in Cannes Film Festival ? (a) Bandit Queen. (b) Mother India. (c) Do Bigha Zamin. (d) Neecha Nagar. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 14. 10 Which actress made her debut along with Raj Kapoor with film ‘Neel Kamal’ ? a) Nargis. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Vyjayanthimala. End c) Madhubala. Answer : C d) Meena Kumari.
  • 15. 11 Name the production company of Dev Anand ? a) Vijetha Films. b) Navketan films. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 c) Dev Productions. Answer : B d) Mukta Arts.
  • 16. 12 Rajesh Khanna owned the title 'First Superstar' of Indian cinema after how many consecutive solo hit movies ? a) 14 b) 16 c) 15 d) 17 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 17. 13 Singer Kishore Kumar bagged first Filmfare Award for which song ? a) Dil Aisa kisi ne mera. b) Kaike Pan Banaras wala. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 c) Roop Tera Mastana. d) Zindagi Ek safar. Answer : C
  • 18. 14 By what name is Reema Lamba better known in the world of Hindi Cinema ? a) Ayesha Takia. b) Shamita Shetty. c) Mallika Sherawat. d) Sonali Bendre. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 19. 15 Whose first film as a director is Main Hoon Na ? a) Farhan Akhtar. b) Saroj Khan. c) Gauri Khan. d) Farah Khan. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 20. 16 Which is the first movie of the famous model Lisa Ray ? End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 a) Kurukshetra. b) Kasoor. Answer : B c) Mohabbatein. d) Hamara Dil Aapke Pass Hai.
  • 21. 17 Who produced the film 'Phir bhi dil hai Hindustani’ ? a) Shahrukh and Juhi. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Jatin – Lalit. c) Salman and Juhi. Answer : A d) Aziz Mirza.
  • 22. 18 The first actress of the 'talkie' films was ? a) Jaddan bai. b) Nadira. c) Fatima Begum. d) Zubeida. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 23. 19 Mumtaz Jehan Begum Dehlavi was better known in the Hindi film world as ? a) Waheeda Rehman. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Helen. c) Madhubala. Answer : C d) Tabassum.
  • 24. 20 Which music director brought Indian classical music into the film medium ? a) S. D. Burman. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Saleel Chaudhary. Answer : C c) Naushad. d) Khem Chandra Prakash.
  • 25. 21 In the Bollywood movie Black, Amitabh Bachchan suffers from... a) Blindness. b) Alzheimer's Disease. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 c) Tuberculosis. Answer : B d) Parkinson's Disease.
  • 26. 22 Which was the first Hindi Movie to receive the national award ? a) Kabuliwala. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Mirza Ghalib. Answer : B c) Anuradha. d) Do Aankhen Barah Haath.
  • 27. 23 Who plays the lead star in the movie ‘Page 3’ ? End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 a) Konkana Sen. b) Rani Mukherjee. c) Nandita Das. d) Kajol. Answer : A
  • 28. 24 Considering the 20th century, who was the only actor to win the Best Actor award successively for three years ? a) Naseeruddin Shah. b) Amitabh Bachchan. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 c) Sanjeev Kumar. Answer : D d) Dilip Kumar.
  • 29. 25 What is Hrithik Roshan's pet name at home ? a) Guddu. b) Duggu. c) Pappu. d) Tommy. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : B
  • 30. 26 The song ‘Zara sa jhoom lun mein’ was picturised on ? a) Hrithik - Kareena. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Abhishek - Aishwarya. c) Shah Rukh - Kajol. Answer : C d) Aamir - Juhi.
  • 31. 27 Which was the first film in which Amitabh and Jaya Bachchan worked together ? a) Guddi. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Ek Nazar. c) Milli. Answer : A d) None of the Above.
  • 32. 28 In ‘Kal Ho Naa Ho’, whom does Shah Rukh pretend to be married to ? a) Simone Singh. b) Preity Zinta. c) Delnaz Paul. d) Sonali Bendre. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 33. 29 With whom is Kajol's marriage fixed in Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge ? a) Javed Siddiqui. b) Parmeet Sethi. c) Karan Johar. d) Anupam Kher . End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : B
  • 34. 30 Yash Chopra's first film as a director was...? a) Dharamputra. b) Waqt. c) Deewar. d) Dhool ka Phool. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 35. 31 The name of Madhuri Dixit's character in Beta was...? a) Ganga. b) Madhu. c) Damodri. d) Saraswati. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 36. 32 The male voice in the song Mehbooba in Sholay was of...? a) Bhupinder. b) Divender. c) Shailendra. d) R D Burman. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 37. 33 Lata Mangeshkar made her debut in Hindi playback singing with the movie...? a) Barsaat. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Deewar. c) Andaaz. Answer : D d) Aap ke Sewa Main.
  • 38. 34 Which of these films was Ashutosh Gowariker's directorial debut ? a) Swades. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Pehla Nasha. c) Afsana Pyaar Ka. Answer : B d) Jung.
  • 39. 35 The first actress who was nominated as a member of Rajya Sabha ? a) Nargeez Dutt. b) Meena Kumari. c) Nutan. d) Vyjayantimala. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : A
  • 40. 36 Music Director of the film “Gandhi” ? a) Naushad. b) R.D. Burman. c) Ravi Shankar. d) Jakir Hussain. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 41. 37 Who directed the film 'Pukar' Anil Kapoor one ? a) Rajkumar Santoshi. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) A.R.Rahman. c) Ramesh Sippy. Answer : A d) David Dhawan.
  • 42. 38 Who was awarded best actor of the decade (19902000) ? a) Shahrukh Khan. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 b) Sunny Deol. c) Hritik Roshan. Answer : A d) Amitabh Bachchan.
  • 43. 39 Beautiful actress Madhubala was married to………… a) Raj Kapoor. b) Dilip Kumar. c) Premnath. d) Kishore Kumar. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : D
  • 44. 40 Which Indian actor is known as 'Tragedy King’ ? a) Sanjeev Kumar. b) Guru Dutt. c) Dilip Kumar. d) Amitabh Bachchan. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 45. 41 Music Director R.D. Burman is also known as……. a) Rocky. b) Pancham. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 c) Chichi. d) Chintu. Answer : B
  • 46. 42 Who join the Cannes Film Festival, 2013 as Jury member ? a) Vidya Balan. b) Amitabh Bachchan. c) Sonam Kapur. d) Aishwarya Rai. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : A
  • 47. 43 Which one is the first film of Satyajit Ray ? (a) Aparaijito. (b) Apur Sansar. (c) Pather Panchali. (d) Kanchenjungha. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 48. 44 Lata Mangeshkar awarded with Bharat Ratna in the year ? (a) 1998. (b) 2000. (c) 2001. (d) 2004. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : C
  • 49. 45 First Filmfare Award for best actor awarded to ? (a) Ashok Kumar. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 (b) Dilip Kumar. (c) Raj Kapoor. Answer : D (d) Amitab Bachhan.
  • 50. 46 Satyajit Ray win Oscar in the year ? (a) 1992. (b) 1994. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 (c) 1986. Answer : A (d) 1990.
  • 51. 47 Who is a multilingual playback singer has won National Film Awards across four languages ? (a) Yesudas. (b) S.P. Balasubrahmanyam. (c) Bala Murali Krishna. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 (d) Mohammad Rafi. Answer : B
  • 52. 48 First Indian sound film was ? (a) Alam Ara. (b) Raja Harishchandra. (c) Kishan Kanya. (d) Ramaavatar. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : A
  • 53. 49 Who was the first Indian Actress won Best Actress award in an International Film festival ? (a) Suchitra Sen. (b) Waheeda Rahman. (c) Nutan. (d) Nargis Dutt. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : A
  • 54. 50 Shekhar Kapoor plans to make a movie on the Buddha with Brad Pitt as the male leading star. Which actress has he selected for the female lead ? a) Preity Zinta. b) Aishwarya Rai. c) Rani Mukherjee. d) Kajol. End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Answer : B
  • 55. nd 2 Round Without choice
  • 56. To be followed………. The question will be displayed on screen. 1st question is asked to Team ‘A’ and Team ‘A’ could answer it within the given time of 30 sec, then Team ‘A’ will be getting 5 marks. If team – A could not answer within the time, answer will be displayed automatically on screen. There is no choice to others. Then next question will be posed to Team ‘B’ and same process continues. No negative Markings. The suitable answer should discuss within the time and final answer to be announced by One of group member.
  • 57. 1 The first Panavision film of India ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 “Shalimar” (1978)
  • 58. 2 First Indian talkie film “Alam Ara” is directed by ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Ardesh Irani
  • 59. 3 Which was the only talkie Dadasaheb Phalke made and who played the leading lady in the film ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Gangavataran
  • 60. 4 Which is the only film that features Noorjehan, Lata Mangeshkar and Asha Bhonsle onscreen ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Badi Maa (1945)
  • 61. 5 In which film did ‘Shreya Ghoshal’ made her debut in Bollywood as a playback singer ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Devadas
  • 62. 6 Who directed the classic comedy ‘Rang Birangi’ (1983) ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Hrishikesh Mukherjee
  • 63. 7 Which is the first film of ‘Sridevi’ in Hindi ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Himmatwala
  • 64. 8 Who is known as “First Lady of Indian Cinema” ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Nargiz Datt
  • 65. 9 First Cinema Theatre of India ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Elphinstone Palace (Calcutta – 1907)
  • 66. 10 The Indian sound engineer who got Oscar for the film “Slumdog Millionaire” ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Rasool Pookkutty
  • 67. 11 Who was the Director and Producer of the movie ‘Aradhana’ released in 1969 ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Shakti Samanta
  • 68. 12 Who was the youngest actress to win Filmfare Award for Best Actress ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Dimple Kapadia
  • 69. 13 Which is the first Hindi movie to have two intervals ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Sangam
  • 70. 14 It is a fictional story based on the historical events of the 1999 Kargil Conflict directed by Farhan Akhtar. Who plays the role of Lieutenant Karan Shergill and leads his team to victory over the infiltrators ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Hrithik Roshan
  • 71. 15 1955 Hindi film “Devadas” is made based on the whose novel ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyay
  • 72. 16 Who is known as ‘Father of Telugu Cinema’ ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Raghupathi Venkaiah Naidu
  • 73. 17 The Telugu film “Malliswari” which was first film screened at International film festivals directed by ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy
  • 74. 18 What are the names of two Characters Played by Mahesh in ATHADU ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Nandhagopal & Pardhu
  • 75. 19 Telugu cinema day observed on……… End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 15th September (On 15 September 1931, the first Telugu film with audible dialogue, Bhakta Prahlada, was produced by H.M. Reddy.)
  • 76. 20 Who is the first person received “Dada Saheb Phalke award” from South India film industry ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy
  • 77. 21 Which first south Indian film produced by Walt Disney ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Anaganaga O Dheerudu
  • 78. 22 In 2013, which film is selected as finest film in Indian film industry by IBN Live’s poll ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maayaabazaar
  • 79. 23 Who was the script writer for telugu film “Kallu” ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Gollapudi Maruti Rao
  • 80. 24 Which was the only film sent by India as its official entry for the Best Foreign Language Film for the Academy Awards ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Swatimutyam
  • 81. 25 Who is the current president of Andhra Pradesh Cine Music Association ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R.P. Patnaik
  • 82. rd 3 Round Personality IDENTIFICATION
  • 83. Personality Identification - Rules • In this round, there are total ‘10’ questions. • The sentences of particular question will be displayed on screen. • If Team ‘A’ could answer it after seeing 3rd sentence, then Team ‘A’ will be getting 10 marks. • Other wise remaining sentences will be displayed and 10 sec time will be provided. If Team ‘A’ could answer it then Team ‘A’ will be getting 5 marks. • If team ‘A’ could not answer the question, no option will be given to other teams. • Then next question will be posed to Team ‘B’ and same process continues.
  • 84. Personality Identification - 1 He was the first Indian film actor to win a "Best Actor" award in an International film festival, Egypt in 1960. He is referred to as "The Marlon Brando of Indian Cinema". He made his acting debut in the 1952 Tamil film Parasakthi, The script was written by the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, M. Karunanidhi. The South Indian Film Artistes' Association as a tribute to him, declared that 1 October, the birth day of him, would be observed as Actors' Day. He has won the President's Award for 12 times for his performance in various films. He was conferred the highest and the most prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian cinema in 1997.
  • 85. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 86. Shivaji ganeshan
  • 87. Personality Identification - 2 He was born to Prakash Rao Janumala and Karunamma Janumala in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh. He spent his early ages in Yakutpura a old city of Hyderabad from where he learnt the unique style of comedy acting. In the 1980s, he released his mimicry/comedy album, Hansee Ke Hungame, which became a hit in India and the world over. His most acclaimed performance was the character of "Babulal" in the film, Baazigar, directed by Abbas-Mustan. He appeared as a judge on the stand-up reality show Comedy Circus. His original name is “John Prakash Rao Janumula”.
  • 88. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 89. Johnny Lever
  • 90. Personality Identification - 3 He is son to legendary scriptwriter Salim Khan. He started his career as a film producer and director making his directorial debut with the 1997 action thriller Auzaar. He directed First 3D adventure drama film “Sher khan”. His sister, Alvira Khan, is married to Bollywood actor Atul Agnihotri, while his younger sister Arpita Khan collaborated with Sneha Ullal for his movie Lucky: No Time for Love, In 2002, he wrote, produced, directed and made his acting debut in Maine Dil Tujhko Diya He wrote the story, produced and acted in the multistarrer film Fight Club – Members Only.
  • 91. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 92. Sohail Khan
  • 93. Personality Identification - 4 She won the Miss India contest in 1981 at age 17, the youngest woman to be crowned Miss India. She is trained in four Indian classical dance forms, namely, Bharata Natyam, Kuchipudi, Kathak and Odissi. She studied dance under Vempati Chinna Satyam. She born as Shashikala, made her debut in Painter Babu, a 1983 Telugu/Hindi bilingual film. She appeared with Rajesh Khanna in Awaara Baap and Bewafai. She appeared in the hit film Hoshiyar alongside Jeetendra. She retired from cinema after marrying investment banker Harish Mysore. She is the ardent follower of Sahaja Yoga founded by H.H. Shrimataji Nirmala Devi.
  • 94. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 95. Meenakshi Sheshadri
  • 96. Personality Identification - 5 He made his debut in the 1950 film Jogan in which he starred opposite Dilip Kumar and Nargis. There were times when he had six or seven films which had run for more than 25 weeks (known in India as a "silver jubilee film"), all running at the cinema at the same time, which rendered him the nickname "Jubilee Kumar". In 1981 he introduced his son in the film Love Story which he produced, directed and also starred in. The film was declared a blockbuster. His last film appearance was a minor role in Deepa Mehta's film Earth in 1998. His son married Namrata Dutt, the daughter of actors Sunil Dutt and Nargis and sister of actor Sanjay Dutt.
  • 97. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 98. Rajendra Kumar His son is Kumar Gourav
  • 99. Personality Identification - 6 Her born name is Rama Dasgupta. She is the first Bengali actress to be awarded in an international film festival (Best Actress award for Saat Paake Bandha in the 1963 Moscow film festival). She received a Best Actress Award for the film Devdas (1955), which was her first Hindi movie. She married Dibanath Sen, son of a wealthy Bengali industrialist, Adinath Sen in 1947 and had one daughter, Moon Moon Sen, who is an actress. Notably, she allegedly refused the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2005, preferring to live in seclusion out of the public eye. She was conferred with West Bengal governments highest award Banga Bibhushan.
  • 100. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 101. Suchitra Sen
  • 102. Personality Identification - 7 He was born on 3 July 1941 in the village of Pallickal (Medayil Bungalow), present day Kerala, After securing a degree in Economics, Political Science and Public Administration in 1961 he worked as a Government officer near Dindigul in Tamil Nadu . In 1962, he left his job to study screenwriting and direction from the Pune Film Institute. He had a major role in revolutionizing Malayalam cinema and is regarded as one of the finest filmmakers of India. His third feature, Elippathayam won him the coveted British Film Institute Award for 'the most original and imaginative film' of 1982. He won National Film Awards sixteen times, Kerala State Film Awards seventeen times.
  • 103. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 104. Adoor Gopalakrishnan
  • 105. Personality Identification - 8 He was born on 17 January 1908 to Akkineni Sriramulu and Basavamma in a remote village, Somavarapadu, in Eluru taluk. He played a small role in India's first "talkie", Alam Ara. He also played a small role in Kalidas, the first Tamil "talkie", and subsequently in Baktha Prahlada, the first Telugu "talkie". In 1949, He directed Mana Desam and introduced N.T.Rama Rao. His film Productions made many memorable box office hits including Milan, Khilona, Sasural and Ek Duje Ke Liye. In 1950 He started Vijaya Pictures released first film ‘Shavukaru’ in his own direction.
  • 106. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 107. Personality Identification - 9 He was one of the foremost music directors for Bollywood films, and is particularly known for popularising the use of classical music in films. He was the first Indian film that got nominated for Oscar. For film Aan, he was the first to use a 100-piece orchestra, He was the first composer to have developed the system of western notation in India. The notation for the music of the film Aan was published in book form in London. He composed the tunes of Taj Mahal: An Eternal Love Story (2005) at the age of 86. He was conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1982. He did less than a 100 films during his lifetime, 26 of those films celebrated Silver jubilees – 8 celebrated golden jubilees and 4 celebrated diamond jubilees.
  • 108. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 109. Naushad Ali
  • 110. Identification - 10 This film is a 2001 Bollywood action movie. This was a box office hit and sold more tickets at theatres in India than any film in history apart from Sholay. The story begins with Sikhs and Hindus being attacked by Muslims in Pakistan when trying to migrate to India on a train and in response of that killing of Muslims going to Pakistan from India. The movie was shot in the city of Lucknow, where the city was depicted as Lahore, Pakistan and parts were shot at La Martiniere Boy's School, Lucknow a UNESCO Heritage site. A significant part was shot in Pathankot, Sarna and Amritsar to depict the division torn country. The film is directed by Mr. Anil Sharma and Produced by Zee tele films.
  • 111. 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 End
  • 112. th 4 Round PHOTO IDENTIFICATION
  • 113. To be followed………. The Photo will be displayed on screen. 1st question is asked to Team ‘A’ and Team ‘A’ could answer it within the given time of 10 sec, then Team ‘A’ will be getting 5 marks. If Team – A could not answer within the time, Answer will be displayed on screen. There is no choice is given to other teams. Then next question will be posed to Team ‘B’ and same process continues. The suitable answer should discuss within the time and final answer to be announced by One of group member.
  • 114. 1 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  • 115. • Devika Rani Chaudhuri Roerich. Born in Waltair (now Visakhapatnam), Devika Rani came from a Devika Rani distinguished background: she was the greatgrandniece of the Nobel Laureate Rabindranath Tagore and her father, Col. M. N. Chaudhuri, was the first Indian Surgeon-General of Madras. • Devika Rani is also accredited for having acted in the longest kissing scene in the movie world with her husband Himanshu Rai inKarma (1933). It was 4 minutes long and very controversial in the then culturally orthodox India. • She became the first recipient of the prestigious film prize, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award.
  • 116. 2 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  • 117. • Sampooran Singh Kalra, known popularly by GulzarGulzar, his pen name is an Indian poet, lyricist and director. • He won the Academy Award for Best Original Song for "Jai Ho", for the film Slumdog Millionaire. • Gulzar holds the record of winning most number of Filmfare Award for Best Lyricist (11 in total) as well as Filmfare Award for Best Dialogue (4 in total). • He was also awarded the 2012 Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration. • In April 2013, he was appointed as the chancellor of the Assam University.
  • 118. 3 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Saif Ali Khan
  • 119. 4 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Identify the Complain Boy SHAHID KAPOOR
  • 120. 5 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Identify the whose eyes are these ?
  • 121. 6 ? End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  • 122. Vidhu Vinod Chopra • Vidhu Vinod Chopra is an Indian film director, screenwriter and producer. Parinda, 1942: A Love Story, Eklavya: The Royal Guard, Munna Bhai film series (Munna Bhai M.B.B.S.and Lage Raho Munna Bhai) and 3 Idiots are some of his highly popular films. • He is the founder of Vinod Chopra Films. • His first feature film, shot in black-and-white, was Sazaa-E-Maut (Death Penalty) – a thriller made on a shoestring budget with then-unknown actor Naseeruddin Shah and editor Renu Saluja, who were his fellow students at FTII, Pune.
  • 123. ? 7 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  • 124. Bimal Roy • Bimal Roy was one of the most acclaimed Indian film directors of all time. He is particularly noted for his realistic and socialistic films like Do Bigha Zamin, Parineeta, Biraj Bahu, Madhumati, Sujata, and Bandini, making him an important director of Hindi cinema. • He won a number of awards throughout his career, including eleven Filmfare Awards, two National Film Awards, and the International Prize of the Cannes Film Festival. Madhumati won 9 Filmfare Awards in 1958, a record held for 37 years.
  • 125. 8 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Dadasaheb Phalke
  • 126. 9 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  • 127. • Sarkar Raj is a 2008 Indian dramatic thriller Sarkar Raj film set in the world of politics and crime. It was directed by Ram Gopal Varma. It is the sequel to Sarkar (2005). • The primary cast features three members of the Bachchan family – Amitabh Bachchan, Abhishek Bachchan (who reprise their roles from the original) and new entrant Aishwarya Rai Bachchan.
  • 128. 10 End 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
  • 129. • Kal Aaj Aur Kal is a 1971 Hindi film Kal Aaj Aur Kal produced by Raj Kapoor and directed by his son Randhir Kapoor. The film's Unique Selling Preposition is the appearance of three generations of the famous Kapoor family. • It stars Prithviraj Kapoor, his son Raj Kapoor, Raj Kapoor's son Randhir Kapoor (in his acting debut) and Randhir's real-life wife-to-be Babita.
  • 130. 1 Which film by Santosh Sivan is based on the life of a young boy and his pet donkey ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tahaan
  • 131. 2 Name the 1996 film by Gulzar that tried to trace the circumstances that led to the rise of the Sikh insurgency in the 1980’s. End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Maachis
  • 132. 3 In which movie does Amitabh Bachchan train three blind men to loot a bank ? End 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Aankhein