33. Board Members Commissioners may serve on two districts A commissioner serving two districts may: only receive compensation from one board and be reimbursed for expenses by both. May want to submit names of initial board candidates to Commissioners Court.
34. Board Members Appointed by Commissioners Court May be members of the existing district(s) Must execute Statement and Oath No emolument or dual office holding issues Must be aware of potential conflict of interest
37. Ad Valorem Taxes Impact on Tax Rates Transfer of governmental functions? Tax Code §26.04(i) and (j) “agreed by written contract to transfer a distinct department, function, or activity to another taxing unit…” No contract transfer unless Existing District and Proposed District decide to enter into one