Russian Call Girls in Hyderabad Ishita 9907093804 Independent Escort Service ...
[…] 1224
uniform character and quality, within specified limits, and is produced according to a single
1225
manufacturing order during the same cycle of manufacture” (21 CFR 210.3(b)(2)). A batch may
1226
also mean a specific quantity of material or drug substance produced in one process or series of
1227
processes so that it could be expected to be homogeneous.
1228
1229
Drug Product: “[A] finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug
1230
substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients”
1231
(21 CFR 314.3(b)).
1232
1233
Drug Substance: “[An] active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or
1234
other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to
1235
affect the structure or any function of the human body, but does not include intermediates used in
1236
the synthesis of such ingredient” (§ 314.3(b)).
1237
1238
36
When final, this guidance will represent the FDA’s current thinking on this topic. For the most recent version of a
guidance, check the FDA guidance web page at https://www.fda.gov/RegulatoryInformation/Guidances/default.htm.
37