SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Following with this perspective, “reasonable time” under the Convention has been
interpreted narrowly, implying that the buyer must inspect the goods in as short a period
of time as practicable.69
The CISG also includes an explicit provision granting the buyer
the opportunity to unilaterally reduce the price of goods in the event of the
nonconformity.70
	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  
66
See UCC § 2-607(3)(“Where a tender has been accepted, the buyer must within a reasonable
time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller, or be barred from
any remedy.”).
67
UCC § 2-508.
68
CISG art. 25, 49, and 64; but see Albert Kritzer, et al., 4 International Contract Manual §81:28
(2010)(explaining that CISG’s remedy of avoidance is more difficult to invoke than rejection,
revocation of acceptance, or cancellation under the UCC).
69