SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 38
See CISG art. 35 (“[S]eller must deliver goods which are of the quantity, quality and
description required by the contract and which are contained or packaged in the manner required
by the contract.”).
39
Merchants are people who deal in goods of the kind involved in the transaction or who
otherwise, by trade or profession, represents that he has skill or knowledge in regard to the goods
or the transaction.
40
UCC § 2-205 (“An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its
terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during
the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of
irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the
offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.”).
UCC vs. CISG Farris 13
without entering into an option contract if the parties expressly state that this is their
intent. Otherwise, the default is that offers are revocable. A firm offer is binding as an