SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] actually been agreed upon, they most certainly would have been in the writing. Unlike
the Statute of Frauds, PER does not require a corroborating writing at all, except in the
sense that it can apply only where there is a written document adopted by the parties as
the integration of their agreement.
	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  	
  
53
See UCC §2-202 (“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties
agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of
their agreement (fully integrated) with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be
contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may
be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage or trade (§1-205) or by course of
performance (§2-208); and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds
the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the
agreement.”).
UCC vs. CISG Farris 17
The UCC’s PER operates to exclude otherwise admissible evidence. Specifically,
the UCC-rule excludes evidence of prior oral or written agreements and of
contemporaneous oral agreements. The Rule does not exclude parol evidence of