2. ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
ECM(PCM) PERFORMS ON-BOARD
DIAGNOSIS (SELF-DIAGNOSIS) ON
THE SYS & OPERATES MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP AS FOLLOWS.
• MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
LIGHTS WHEN THE IGN SWITCH IS
TURNED ON(BUT THE ENG AT STOP)
REGARDLESS OF THE CONDITION OF
ENG & EMISSION CONTROL SYS.
THIS IS ONLY TO CHECK THE
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
BULB AND ITS CIRCUIT.
• IF THE AREAS MONITORED BY ECM(PCM) IS FREE FROM ANY TROUBLE
AFTER THE ENG START (WHILE ENG IS RUNNING), MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP TURN OFF.
• WHEN ECM(PCM) DETECTS A TROUBLE WHICH HAS OCCURRED IN THE
AREAS, IT MAKES MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP TURN ON WHILE THE
ENGINE IS RUNNING TO WARN THE DRIVER OF SUCH OCCURRENCE OF
TROUBLE AND AT THE SAME TIME IT STORES THE EXAT TGROUBLE AREA
IN ECM (PCM) BACK-UP MEMORY.
3. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE NO
MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP
FLASHING
PATTERN
DIAGNOSTIC ITEM DIAGNOSIS
SUZUKI SCAN
TOOL
MIL
PO105 11 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE SENSOR
DIAGNOSE
TROUBLE
ACCORDING
TO
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE
CORRESPON
DING TO
EACH CODE
NO
PO120 13 THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
PO130 14 OXYGEN SENSOR
PO340 15 CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
PO500 16 VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR
PO110 18 INTAKE AIR TEMP
SENSOR
4. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE NO
MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP
FLASHING
PATTERN
DIAGNOSTIC
ITEM
DIAGNOSIS
SUZUKI
SCAN TOOL
MIL
PO115 19 ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMP SENSOR
- 12 NORMAL THIS CODE
APPEARS WHEN
NONE OF THE
OTHER CODES
(ABOVE CODES)
ARE IDENTIFIED
5. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE
NOT USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL
• TURN OFF IGN SWITCH.
• DISCONNECT BTY NEGATIVE CABLE FOR SPECIFIED TIME
BELOW TO ERASE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE STORED IN
ECM(PCM) MEMORY AND RECONNECT IT.
TIME REQUIRED TO ERASE DTC:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE TIME TO CUT POWER TO ECM (PCM)
OVER 00C (320F) 30 SEC OR LONGER
UNDER 00C (320F) SELECT A PLACE WITH HIGHER THAN
00C (320F) TEMPERATURE.
6. INSPECTION OF ECM (PCM) AND ITS CIRCUITS
ECM(PCM) & ITS CCTS CAN BE CHECKED
AT ECM(PCM) WIRING COUPLERS BY
MEASURING VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE.
VOLTAGE CHECK
1. REMOVE ECM(PCM) FROM BODY WITH
IGN SWITCH OFF REFERRING TO
ECM(PCM) REMOVAL.
2. CONNECT ECM(PCM) CONNECTORS TO
ECM(PCM)
3. CHECK VOLTAGE AT EACH TERMINAL
OF CONNECTOS CONNECTED.
NOTE
AS EACH TERMINAL VOLTAGE IS
AFFECTED BY THE BATTERY VOLTAGE,
CONFIRM THAT IT IS 11V OR MORE
WHEN IGN SWITCH IS ON.
10. CODE NO.19 (PO115) ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT
(SIGNAL VOLTAGE HIGH OR LOW)
1. ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED
2. ENG GROUND`
1. ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED
2. SERVICE WIRE
3. ENGINE GROUND
1. ECM(PCM)
2. ECT SENSOR
3. ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR
4. TO OTHER SENSOR
5. TO COMBINATION METER
11. 1. ECM
CONNECTOR
CONNECTED
2. BODY GROUND
CODE NO.16 (PO500) VSS CIRCUIT
(VSS SIGNAL NOT INPUTTED ALTHOUGH FUEL IS KEPT CUT AT
LOWER THAN 400 R/MIN. FOR LONGER THAN 4 SECONDS)
STE
P
ACTION YES NO
1. DOES SPEEDOMETER
INDICATE VEHICLE
GO TO STEP
2.
FAULTY SPEEDOMETER
CABLE
1. ECM
2. VSS(REED
SWITCH)
3. SPEEDOMETER
12. CODE NO.15 (PO340) CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT
(SENSOR SIGNAL NOT INPUTTED FOR 2 SECONDS AT ENG
CRANKING)
1. ECM (PCM) 2. CMP SENSOR 3. ROTOR 4. CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. ECM (PCM) CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
16. 1. REMOVE AIR CLEANER
2. DISCONNECT FUEL RETURN HOSE FROM FUEL RETURN PIPE(1)
AND CONNECT FUEL PIPE(1) TO SPECIAL TOOL(RETURN HOSE &
CLAMP IN INJECTOR CHECKING TOOL SET) AND CLAMP HOSE
SECURELY.
3. INSTALL INJECTOR (2) & FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR (3) TO
SPECIAL TOOL (INJECTOR CHECKING TOOL SET). THEN CONNECT
SPECIAL TOOL (RETURN HOSE & CLAMP) TO FUEL PRESSURE
REGULATOR AND CLAMP HOSE SECURELY.
SPECIAL TOOL (A): 09912-58421
4. CONNECT SPECIAL TOOL (PRESSURE HOSE AND ATTACHMENT)
TO FUEL FEED HOSE. THEN CLAMP HOSE SECURELY.
SPECIAL TOOL (B): 09912-58431
5. CONNECT SPECIAL TOOL (TEST LEAD) TO INJECTOR
SPECIAL TOOL (c): 09930-88530
FUEL INJECTOR
17. 6. INSTALL SUITABLE VINYL TUBE ONTO INJECTOR NOZZLE TO
PREVENT FUEL FROM SPLASHING OUT WHEN INJECTING.
7. PUT GRADUATED CYLINDER UNDER INJECTOR AS SHOWN.
8. REMOVE FUEL PUMP RELAY.
9. TO OPERATE FUEL PUMP AND APPLY FUEL PRESSURE TO
INJECTOR CONNECT TWO TERMINALS OF RELAY CONNECTOR
USING SERVICE WIRE AS SHOWN.
10. APPLY BTY VOLTAGE TO INJECTOR FOR 15 SECONDS AND
MEASURE INJECTED FUEL VOLUME WITH GRADUATED CYLINDER.
TEST EACH INJECTOR TWO OR THREE TIMES. IF NOT WITHIN
SPECIFICATION, REPLACE INJECTOR.
INJECTED FUEL VOLUME: 43.7 – 46.3cc/15 SEC. (1.48/1.54 –
1.58/1.63 US/Imp.oz/15 SEC.
11. CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE FROM INJECTOR NOZZLE.DO NOT OPERATE
INJECTOR FOR THIS CHECK (BUT FUEL PUMP SHOULD BE AT
WORK). IF FUEL LEAKS MORE THAN FOLLOWING SPECIFICATION,
REPLACE.FUEL LEAKAGE:LESS THAN 1 DROP/MIN
FUEL INJECTOR
19. INSPECTION
• ARRANGE 3 NEW 1.5 V BTY IN SERIES (CHECK THAT TOTAL
VOLTAGE IS 4.5 – 5.0 V) (2) AND CONNECT ITS POSITIVE
TERMINAL TO “A” TERMINAL OF SENSOR (1) AND NEGATIVE
TERMINAL TO “C” TERMINAL. THEN CHECK VOLTAGE
BETWEEN “B” & “C”.
• ALSO, CHECK IF VOLTAGE REDUCES WHEN VACUUM IS
APPLIED UP TO 400 mmHg BY USING VACUUM PUMP(3).
OUTPUT VOLTAGE (VIN VOLTAGE 4.5 – 5.0V, AMBIENT TEMP.
20-300C, 68-860F)
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR (MAP SENSOR)
ALTITUDE (REFEFENCE) BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
OUTPUT
VOLTAGE
(ft) (m) mmHg) (V)
0-2000 0-610 760-707 3.1-3.6
2001-5000 611-1524 707-634 2.8-3.4
5001-8000 1525-2438 634-567 2.6-3.1
8001-10000 2439-3048 567-526 2.4-2.9
20. TP SENSOR
INSPECTION
1. DISCONNECT NEGATIVE CABLE AT BTY
COUPLER FROM TP SENSOR.
2. USING OHMMETER, CHECK
RESISTANCE BETWEEN TERMINALS
UNDER EACH CONDITION GIVEN IN
TABLE BELOW.
TERMINAL RESISTANCE
BETWEEN “a’ &
“c” TERMINAL
4 - 6 kΏ
BETWEEN “B”
AND “C”
TERMINAL`
THROTTLE
VALVE IS AT
IDLE POSITION
3.2 – 5.4 KΏ
THROTTLE
VALVE IS FULLY
OPENED
0.6 – 1.2 kΏ
3. CONNECT TP SENSOR COUPLER SECURELY.
4. CONNECT NEGATIVE CABLE TO BTY.
21. INSPECTION
IMMERSE TEMPERATURE SENSING
PART OF IAT SENSOR IN WATER
(OR ICE) AND MEASURE
RESISTANCE BETWEEN SENSOR
TERMINALS WHILE HEATING
WATER GRADUALLY. IF
MEASURED RESISTANCE DOESN’T
SHOW SUCH CHARACTERISTIC AS
SHOWN IN LEFT FIGURE, REPLACE
IAT SENSOR.
22. INSPECTION
IMMERSE TEMPERATURE SENSING
PART OF ECT SENSOR IN WATER
(OR ICE) AND MEASURE
RESISTANCE BETWEEN SENSOR
TERMINALS WHILE HEATING
WATER GRADUALLY. IF
MEASURED RESISTANCE DOESN’T
SHOW SUCH CHARACTERISTIC AS
SHOWN IN LEFT FIGURE, REPLACE
ECT SENSOR.
23. INSPECTION
CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
1. MEASURE RESISTANCE OF CMP SENSOR BY USING OHMMETER A
SHOWN IN FIGURE
CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE: APPROX. 230 OHM (AT 200C/680F)
2. IF RESISTANCE IS OUT OF SPECIFICATION, REPLACE CMP
SENSOR.
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(CMP SENSOR)
24. INSPECTION
1. DISCONNECT
2. 2. REMOVE MAIN RELAY
3. CHECK RESISTANCE BETWEEN
EACH TWO TERMINALS AS IN
TABLE BELOW. IF CHECK RESULTS
ARE AS SPECIFIED TO NEXT
OPERATION CHECK. IF NOT,
REPLACE.
4. CHECK THAT THERE IS
CONTINUITY BETWEEN
TERMINALS “A” & “B” WHEN BTY
IS CONNECTED TO TERMINALS C &
D. IF FOUND DEFECTIVE, REPLACE
TERMINAL RESISTANCE
BETWEEN A & B INFINITY
BETWEEN C
AND D
60-150 OHM
25. FUEL PUMP AND ITS CIRCUIT CHECK
1. ECM (PCM)
2. FUEL PUMP RELAY
3. FUEL PUMP
4. MAIN RELAY
5. “IG COIL”FUSE
6. “FI” FUSE
26. FUEL INJECTOR AND ITS CIRCUIT CHECK
1. BTY +VE
VOLTAGE
2. IG. COIL FUSE
3. “FI” FUSE
4. MAIN RELAY
5. ECM (PCM)
6. NO.1 INJECTOR
7. NO .3 INJECTOR
8. NO.4 INJECTOR
9. NO .2 INJECTOR
STE
P
ACTION YES NO
1. CHECK EACH
INJECTOR FOR
OPERATING SOUND AT
ENGINE CRANKING
USING SOUND SCOPE.
DO ALL 4 INJECTOR
MAKE OPERATING
FUEL INJECTOR
CIRCUIT IS IN GOOD
CONDITION
GO TO STEP 2.
27. IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK
1. BTY +VE VOLTAGE
2. “IG.COIL”FUSE
3. “FI” FUSE
4. MAIN RELAY
5. ECU(PCM)
6. IAC VALVE
7. THROTTLE BODY
8. ENGINE COOLANT
9. BY PASS AIR
10. TP SENSOR
STEP ACTION YES NO
1. CHECK ENGINE IDLE SPEED AND IAC
DUTY REFERRING TO IDLE SPEED/IAC
DUTY INSPECTION ON P.6E1-48. IS IDLE
SPEED WITHIN SPECIFICATION?
SYSTEM IS
IN GOOD
CONDITION
GO TO STEP 2.
2. CHECK IAC VALVE REFERRING TO IAC
VALVE INSPECTION IN THIS SECTION.
IS CHECK RESULT IN GOOD
CONDITION?
GO TO
STEP 3.
GO TO STEP 6.
28. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK
TP SENSOR, MAP SENSOR,
CMP SENSOR, ECT SENSOR
VSS, IAT SENSOR.
1. TO INTAKE MANIFOLD 2. TANK PR CONTROL VALVE 3. EVAP CANISTER
4. AIR 5. AIR AND VAPOR 6. EVAP CANISTER
7. MAIN RELAY 8. SENSED INFORMATION PURGE VALVE
9. ECM(PCM) 10. FUEL TANK
29. ENGINE START SIGNAL CHECK
1. ECM (PCM)
2. ECM(PCM)
CONNECTOR
3. MAIN SWITCH
4. TO STARTING
MOTOR
1. ECM (PCM) CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED
2. BODY GROUND
30. FUEL CUT OPERATION CHECK
1. ECM
2. ECM CONNECTOR
3. TP SENSOR
STE
P
ACTION YES NO
1. CHECK FUEL CUT OPERATION
REFERRING FUEL CUT OPERATION
INSPECTION IN THIS SECTION.
DOES FUEL INJECTOR OPERATE
AS SPECIFIED?
FUEL CUT
OPERATION
IS IN GOOD
CONDITION.
GO TO STEP 2.
31. ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
STE
P
ACTION YES NO
1. CHECK VOLTAGE AT “G02-18”
TERMINAL UNDER EACH
CONDITION GIVEN BELOW.
ELECTRIC
LOAD
SIGNAL CCT
ARE IN GOOD
CONDITION.
•“BI/R” WIRE
OPEN OR SHORT
•POOR :GO2-18”
TERMINAL
CONNECTION
SMALL LIGHT
TURNED OFF - 1 V OR LESS
SMALL LIGHT
TURNED ON - 10 – 14 V
1. ECM(PCM
2. ECM CONNECTOR
3. FROM LIGHTING SW (SMALL)
4. FROM HEATER BLOWER SW
5. REAR DEFOGGER SWITCH(IF
EQUIPPED)