SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] http://www.bbc.com/news/business- 18671255.
2016] 529
WAKE FORESTLAW REVIEW
of the LIBOR benchmark for five years after first being told of the
scheme. 125 Perhaps more shocking is the fact that the CFTC has
never had a rule against insider trading.126 This is despite the fact
that there is a well-documented tradition of insider trading in the
commodities market dating to at least 1817127 and continuing to
today.128 It is within this tradition that the CFTC did not have a
spoofing prohibition in place even as the practice became well
known among market professionals. 129 It was only once § 6c(a)(5)(C)
of the CEA was enacted, and amended as part of Dodd-Frank, that
the practice of spoofing was addressed head-on. 130
The Dodd-Frank prohibition states, "It shall be unlawful for any
person to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to
the rules of a registered entity that ... is, is of the character of, or is
commonly known to the trade as, 'spoofing.'' 131 The prohibition then
defines spoofing as "bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the
bid or offer before execution."132 Unlike § 9(a)(2) of the Exchange
Act, this statute does not require an intention to manipulate the